Erase word usage

< Previous | Next >

chivy64

Member
india-hindi&english
Hi all,

Tears from my eyes erased few words in the letter sent by my mom.

Would it be correct to use erase word in this context?
Or some other word should instead of erase.

Thanks
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If you mean that the effect is permanent, I would use erase or the verbs suggested by Einstein.
    If the effect is temporary, use obscure or cover.

    I presume that when you wrote few words you meant a few words.
     
    Last edited:
    If you mean that the effect is permanent, I would use erase or the verbs suggested by Einstein.
    If the effect is temporary, use obscure or cover.

    I presume that when you wrote few words you meant a:thumbsup: few words.
    Right. The indefinite article is required in that phrase.

    (Or, you could just say "several words" or "some words" which do not take the article.)

    Formula:
    a few xnouns
    some xnouns/several xnouns
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top