Erasers are made from rubber, and rubber in turn is made from latex.

Nightowll

Senior Member
Italian
According to dictionaries, in turn means either because of that or one after the other.

Erasers are made from rubber, and rubber in turn is made from latex.

Windows are made of glass, and glass in turn is made from sand.

I don't think in turn in the sentences above mean either. I might have heard in turn used like this, but I am not sure. Do you think the sentences are fine?
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It may sound odd to you because in the sample sentences, things are mentioned in reverse order of their manufacture. That is, they are not listed in the order in which they happened:
    - sand is made into glass (sand becomes glass)
    - glass is used to make window panes (glass becomes window panes).

    Instead of that, the things are mentioned starting from the final product.
    - window panes are made of glass
    - glass is made of sand.

    In other words, you can list events either in
    a) the order in which they happened, or
    b) in the reverse order, i.e. you can trace things from the final product back to their origin.
     

    Nightowll

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Good to know! :)

    Latex is made into rubber, and rubber in turn is made into erasers.

    Erasers are made from rubber, and rubber in turn is made from latex.

    Sand is made into glass, and glass in turn is made into window panes.

    Window panes are made of glass, and glass in turn is made from sand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top