"Ericsson once again finishes just outside the points." What does "outside the points" mean?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Kenny_Evans, Feb 12, 2019 at 1:22 AM.

  1. Kenny_Evans New Member

    Thai
    Hi guys,

    I'm watching a show about Formula 1. The commentator says "Ericsson once again finishes just outside the points." What does outside the points mean? Does it mean he finishes without scoring any points and therefore he isn't one of those who have scored?

    Thanks,
    Ken
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    In Formula 1, points are awarded to the top 10 finishers in a race.

    Ericcson finished 11th or worse. He did not score any point.
     

Share This Page

Loading...