ES: ¡Que sea con felicidad!

Rayines

Senior Member
Castellano/Argentina
Hallo,
Someone will move, and I wish them: "Que sea con felicidad!!". In English, it would be something like "May it be with happiness!" (?). Thank you, as always.
 
  • ALOV

    Member
    Belgium- du, fr, eng, sp
    Hm, I'm not sure if there's a litteral translation.
    When someone moves, I'd wish him or her 'Good luck!' = 'Veel geluk!'
    This means 'in you new home', if you add 'bij het verhuizen', it's during the action of moving.
    There's no real sense of happiness, but you can wish 'Veel plezier!', meaning 'Lots of fun'.
     

    margabci

    Member
    Spanish, Catalan
    Hola Rayines!
    Si pones Veel geluk in het nieuw huis significa mucha suerte (o mucha felicidad) en la nueva casa. Si lo traduces como veel plezier in het nieuw huis, significará disfruta mucho de la nueva casa. Todo depende del sentido que le quieras dar
     
    Top