es gibt nichts, das Facebook davon abhalten kann

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Sie sagt: „WhatsApp-Server sind künftig Facebook-Server, und es gibt nichts, das Facebook davon abhalten kann, sich dieser neuen Daten zu bedienen.“

Here in "das Facebook davon abhalten kann", "das" represents "nichts" and
Is "das" the subject of the verb "abhalten kann"? And the meaning should be There is nothing, that can prevent Facebook from doing that...


Thanks!
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    There is nothing that can prevent Facebook from doing that. No comma in English.

    I know your question was about the German, but it would be remiss of me not to point out that a restrictive (defining) relative clause cannot be separated in such a manner according to English punctuation rules.
     

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    Sie sagt: „WhatsApp-Server sind künftig Facebook-Server, und es gibt nichts, das Facebook davon abhalten kann, sich dieser neuen Daten zu bedienen.“

    Here in "das Facebook davon abhalten kann", "das" represents "nichts" and
    Is "das" the subject of the verb "abhalten kann"? And the meaning should be There is nothing, that can prevent Facebook from doing that...
    The German sentence would sound better and more correct if you replaced "das" by "was" (es gibt nichts, was Facebook davon abhalten kann ...).

    See "Deutsche Grammatik 2.0".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top