Es gibt = there is?

< Previous | Next >

Madoxyama

New Member
English
Hallo,

I wonder if "es gibt" the equivalent to "there is".

for example:
There is a book in the bedroom.
Es gibt ein Buch in das Schlafzimmer.

Have these two sentences the same meaning?

If "es gibt" means "there is"; how about the plural form of "there are"?

there are = sie gibt?
 
  • lm064

    Senior Member
    Spanish/French
    Yes the two sentences have the same meaning.

    As for the plural, I think it would also be "es gibt" --> "Es gibt Bücher im Schlafzimmer".
     
    Last edited:

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Hallo,

    I wonder if "es gibt" the equivalent to "there is".:tick:

    for example:
    There is a book in the bedroom.
    Es gibt ein Buch im (=in dem) Schlafzimmer.

    Have these two sentences the same meaning?

    If "es gibt" means "there is"; how about the plural form of "there are"?

    there are = sie gibt?
    "There are" would be "Da sind" or "Es gibt" again.

    Es gibt zwei Bücher im Schlafzimmer.
    Da sind zwei Bücher im Schlafzimmer.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    "There are" would be "Da sind" or "Es gibt" again.

    Es gibt zwei Bücher im Schlafzimmer.
    Da sind zwei Bücher im Schlafzimmer.
    But there is a difference in meaning:

    You use "da ist/da sind" when you can point your finger on the object(s) in question, whereas you would use "es gibt" in a more abstract sense.

    In the concrete description of a picture you would, e. g. say:

    • Da sind Bäume/Da ist ein röhrender Hirsch auf dem Bild.
    As an abstract philosphical statement you would say:

    • Es gibt keinen Gott (..., etc.)
    You would never use "es gibt" and "da ist / da sind" vice versa. This is a common mistake of people who learn German as a foreign language, though.
     

    maicart

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    But there is a difference in meaning:

    You use "da ist/da sind" when you can point your finger on the object(s) in question, whereas you would use "es gibt" in a more abstract sense.

    In the concrete description of a picture you would, e. g. say:

    • Da sind Bäume/Da ist ein röhrender Hirsch auf dem Bild.
    As an abstract philosphical statement you would say:

    • Es gibt keinen Gott (..., etc.)
    You would never use "es gibt" and "da ist / da sind" vice versa. This is a common mistake of people who learn German as a foreign language, though.
    I'm wondering. How would you say "I think there's a man in the bathroom"?

    My try:

    a) Ich glaube, dass es ein Mann in der Toilette gibt".
    b) Ich glaube, dass ein Mann in der Toilette ist".

    If the correct one is b), where would we put the "da" (da ist)?
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    I'm wondering. How would you say "I think there's a man in the bathroom"?

    My try:

    a) Ich glaube, dass es ein Mann in der Toilette gibt".
    b) Ich glaube, dass ein Mann in der Toilette ist".

    If the correct one is b), where would we put the "da" (da ist)?
    Ich glaube, dass da jemand in/auf der Toilette ist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top