Es impossible que esos niños hubiesen/hayan consumido cocaína (hubiese/haya)

Malbecblend

Senior Member
English
I came across the following sentence in an article mentioning the 3 Inca children who were found perfectly preserved:
¡ Es impossible que esos niños hubiesen consumido cocaína!
My question is this: Would it (also) be proper to say, ¡Es imposible que esos niños hayan consumido cocaína!

I have two Spanish Grammar books. In one (The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice) it says that the subjunctive is used in the dependent clause (in my example, hubiesen) when the verb in the main clause is in the imperfect, preterit, past perfect, or conditional. According to that book, then, hubiesen would be wrong because the verb in the main clause is in the present tense (in my example, Es). However, in my other book it says it's fine to use the imperfect subjunctive in the dependent clause when the verb in the main clause is in the present tense. Note: I'm more interested in learning Latin American Spanish ( particularly castellano as spoken in Argentina) than Peninsular Spanish.
 
  • Dosamuno

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi Malbecblend:

    "Would it (also) be proper to say, '¡Es imposible que esos niños hayan consumido cocaína!'"
    My guess would be no because the action is not connected to the present but rather the remote past.
    But I'll be interested in what native speakers have to offer.

    Butt and Benjamin observe, "Despite the claims of may traditional grammars, there are no rigid rules of tense agreement between main and subordinate clauses." (16.16)
     
    Last edited:

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    I have two Spanish Grammar books. In one (The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice) it says that the subjunctive is used in the dependent clause (in my example, hubiesen) when the verb in the main clause is in the imperfect, preterit, past perfect, or conditional. According to that book, then, hubiesen would be wrong because the verb in the main clause is in the present tense (in my example, Es).
    That book is wrong. It is using some old grammar rule that comes from the Latin "concordantia temporum" or "consecutio temporum" which was valid in Latin but not in Spanish. This was refuted by the RAE already in the "Esbozo de una nueva gramática de la lengua española" in 1973.

    Both "hubiesen/hubieran consumido", "hayan consumido" and "comsumiesen/comsumieran" can be used in this context.
    However, in my other book it says it's fine to use the imperfect subjunctive in the dependent clause when the verb in the main clause is in the present tense.
    This book is right.
     
    Last edited:

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Parece que esa regla solo funciona en la gramática tradicional cuando se enseña a traducir frases en inglés donde tanto el verbo de la "main clause" como el verbo de la "dependent clause" son imperativos o lo parecen, porque entonces sí que es difícil, si no es que imposible, traspasar la ideal al español usando presente+que+imperfecto de subjuntivo.

    María quiere que Juan sufriera un poco.:cross: /// María quiere que Juan sufra un poco. :tick:

    Es decir, que es obligatorio que Juan sufra porque así lo diría también la oración en inglés. No debe darse la "probabilidad" porque la oración en inglés que se estaría traduciendo no la tendría.

    En la gramática funcional, el imperfecto de subjuntivo puede adoptar un significado aislado:

    María quiere que Juan "sufriera un poco". :tick:

    En esta frase no contemplada por la gramática tradicional, la oración en inglés no usaría imperativos.

    ***Tal vez si la oración dijera "cadáveres" en lugar de "niños", la sensación de niños vivos desaparecería. :D:D:D
     
    Last edited:

    Malbecblend

    Senior Member
    English
    "Hayan" would make it sound as if the children were still alive.
    I understand your point. What you're saying is that "...que esos niños hayan consumido cocaína" translates as "that those children have consumed cocaine." If translated like that, yes, it sounds as if the children are still alive. However, Spanish is a little tricky sometimes in the way that the present perfect subjunctive is used.

    If I say, for example, Me alegro de que hayan venido, it would literally be translated as I'm glad that you have come. But the more natural way to translate that would be as follows: I'm glad you came. Now, could you also say Me alegro de que vinieran? I don't know. This is an area, I think, where there are subtle and perhaps regional differences.

    Above, Peterdg said that BOTH hubieran/hubiesen consumido and hayan consumido are correct. That was reassuring to me, and I think Peterdg is right. Further, I believe they would both sound more natural in English as 'they consumed cocaine,' not 'they have consumed cocaine.'
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Now, could you also say Me alegro de que vinieran? I don't know. This is an area, I think, where there are subtle and perhaps regional differences.
    Yes, you can. And yes, there are some regional preferences. But grammatically speaking, it is correct.
     

    Dosamuno

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, Butt and Benjamin, in their section on the perfect tense (14.9), acknowledge that the perfect tense is used for events “occurring in a period that includes the present” (14.9.1) and events “still relevant in the present” (14.9.2).

    However, there are a lot of caveats and exceptions, including

    “...in most of the Spanish-speaking world…the preterite is in fact more common than the perfect."

    And in section 14.9.9, they observe:

    “In general, the present subjunctive…is used where Spanish grammar requires that a perfect indicative verb must be put in the subjunctive mood and the imperfect subjunctive is used when the original sentence would have had the preterite or imperfect indicative …But it seems that the perfect and imperfect subjunctives can be used interchangeably.

    One example they offer is,

    Es imposible que lo haya hecho/ que lo hiciera/hiciese.

    They do not mention the possibility (or impossibility) of using the pluperfect subjunctive.


    In my Spanish conversation class this morning, I asked my tutor which form she preferred. She preferred the pluperfect subjunctive and added that the perfect subjunctive in this case “me suena mal”.

    She’s from Buenos Aires.

    For me, it also “suena mal”.
    However, Spanish is my second language and in this case I’m wrong.
     

    Doraemon-

    Senior Member
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    I also disagree with that grammar book: Me gusta que me regalen flores, iré a ver la película cuando la estrenen, parece que fuera ayer cuando nos conocimos, siempre le digo que se peine, te llamo para que no vengas... a lot of counterexamples can be found.
    However, be careful with "es posible que..." and "es imposible que...", which introduce a possibility that forces the subjunctive in the subordinate clause (because this is what the subjunctive mood does; express possibilities, contrafactuals, irreal facts...). Moreover "es imposible" acts as a negation too, which would also force it.
     

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Me gusta que me regalen flores— iré a ver la película cuando la estrenen— siempre le digo que se peine— te llamo para que no vengas... a lot of counterexamples can be found.
    Pero el libro habla específicamente del imperfecto del subjuntivo (Dice: "The imperfect subjunctive is used in subordinate")
    El libro mencionado, The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice, se apoya en esa controvertida regla para ayudar a los estudiantes a traducir frases en inglés que contienen imperativos (o que al menos suenan exigentes).
    El libro ofrece varios ejemplos de traducción en donde se aplica la regla, pero aquí solo puedo poner 4, por las normas del foro:
    *Solamente las oraciones que aparecerán entre paréntesis son mías, no del libro, y están para ejemplificar la imposibilidad de usar el imperfecto de subjuntivo y al mismo tiempo mantener el tono imperativo o exigente:

    1.- I don´t want you to go out → No quiero que salgas (No quiero que salieras :cross:)
    2.- It's important for you to give it to him → Es importante que se lo dé (Es importante que se lo diera :cross:)
    3.- I will ask him to pay me → Le pediré que me pague (Le pediré que me pagara :cross:)
    4.- She insists that you tell her → Insiste en que usted se lo diga (Insiste en que usted se lo dijera :cross:)

    **Es importante notar que traducir la #2 usando "diera", sí es posible, pero perdería el tono imperativo; y lo mismo sucede con la #4. Eso es lo que dice la regla, que si el primer verbo está en presente, no se puede poner el segundo en imperfecto de subjuntivo... pero les faltó decir en el libro que solo en oraciones que indican exigencias "bien claras" en el original en inglés.
    Y obviamente la regla no sirve de nada como prohibición general dentro del idioma español; en eso estoy de acuerdo, porque podemos constuir en cualquier momento oraciones con presente+que+imperfecto de subjuntivo, ya que no hay nada que lo impida.

    Ojo: No estoy defendiendo ese libro. Si alguien quiere quemarlo, adelante!!! :D:D:D
    ______
    Edición de último momento... La oración #3 usa el tiempo futuro en la main clause, ouch!!! :(
    En presente quedaría así:
    3.- Le pido que me pague (le pido que me pagara)
    Cerillos, por fa.
     
    Last edited:

    Doraemon-

    Senior Member
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    Pero el libro habla específicamente del imperfecto del subjuntivo (Dice: "The imperfect subjunctive is used in subordinate")
    El libro mencionado, The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice, se apoya en esa controvertida (...)
    No conozco el libro, solo dijo "that the subjunctive is used in the dependent clause " (subjuntivo, sin más). Sin embargo en mi lista también había un ejemplo de pretérito de subjuntivo: parece que fuera ayer cuando nos conocimos.
    Lo "normal" es que con el presente encaje otro presente, pero también puede encajar un pretérito de subjuntivo, si se habla en presente de algo relativo al pasado, y que no es un hecho cierto. Poniéndolo en negativo, para forzar el subjuntivo en la subordinada se pueden formar cuantas quieras: No es verdad que me viera, No es normal que estuviera despierto a esa hora, Yo no creo que jugara un buen partido, No me parece que las torres gemelas fueran bonitas...
     

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    No conozco el libro, solo dijo "that the subjunctive is used in the dependent clause " (subjuntivo, sin más). Sin embargo en mi lista también había un ejemplo de pretérito de subjuntivo: parece que fuera ayer cuando nos conocimos. Lo "normal" es que con el presente encaje otro presente, pero también puede encajar un pretérito de subjuntivo, si se habla en presente de algo relativo al pasado, y que no es un hecho cierto. Poniéndolo en negativo, para forzar el subjuntivo en la subordinada se pueden formar cuantas quieras: No es verdad que me viera, No es normal que estuviera despierto a esa hora, Yo no creo que jugara un buen partido, No me parece que las torres gemelas fueran bonitas...
    Cierto. :thumbsup:
     

    Magazine

    Senior Member
    Español-España.
    Very nice question, amigo.

    ¡ Es impossible que esos niños hubiesen consumido cocaína!
    My question is this: Would it (also) be proper to say, ¡Es imposible que esos niños hayan consumido cocaína!
    My two cents.

    In theory, hubieran consumido sounds better to me in this case. However, the present perfect is perfectly reasonable here.

    Let me show you another example: I went to Egypt and we were standing in front of the Pyramids and I said to my friends:
    ¡Es imposible que lo hayan construido sin maquinaria!
    Y de lo que no cabe duda es que esto fue construido hace siglos ;) , así que el tiempo que haya pasado no es tan relevante como en la gramática inglesa.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top