Es mochte sich auswirken auf das Bild, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde (word order)

hermes8825

Member
Italiano
Hello everyone,
I was reading a book in German, when I read a sentence whose structure I found a bit confusing.
Here goes:
"Es mochte sich auswirken auf das Bild, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde"

Based on what I've learnt from my grammar book, "auf das Bild" shouldn't be in the "Nachfeld".
In fact, I'd have expected to read something like the following:

"Es mochte sich auf das Bild auswirken, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde"

Is my version wrong? Is there some grammar rule that is escaping me here?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    It would certainly be better to say:

    Es mochte sich auf das Bild auswirken, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde.

    or: Es mochte sich auf das Bild, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde, auswirken.

    I would prefer the first sentence, as it's not really good style to put a single verb to the end of the sentence.

    Good style would be, however: Es mochte sich auf das Bild, das sie fortan von Peter haben würde, äußerst stark auswirken (not just one single word/verb at the end).

    Canoonet: "Nicht oder nur sehr selten im Nachfeld stehen unter anderem die folgenden Satzglieder:
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Canoonet: "Nicht oder nur sehr selten im Nachfeld stehen unter anderem die folgenden Satzglieder:
    On the very same web page canoo.net says the opposite concerning prepositional phrases, though:
    canoo.net said:
    Längere und komplexere Präpositionalgruppen stehen oft im Nachfeld
    http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Nachfeld.html?darj=1#Anchor-14210
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top