Es muy criticón

KL99

Member
Spanish - Mexican dialect
¡Hola a todos!

Hoy he venido a preguntar por la palabra "criticón".
¿Acaso existe la traducción al inglés de dicha palabra?

Ejemplo: Él casi no se junta con nadie porque es muy criticón y todos se alejan de él.

El contexto es de un joven de aproximadamente 17 años que no tiene amigos y quiere saber por qué nadie quiere acercarsele. Entonces, alguien menciona eso de él.

Mi problema es la palabra criticón. Esta se refiere a alguien que juzga y critica muy duramente. Normalmente a cada rato. ¿Podrían ayudarme con alguna idea? Quisiera saber cómo lo expresaría un nativo.

My try: He almost doesn't mingle with anyone because he's very critical and everybody gets aways from him.

Aunque me suena muy poco natural.

Espero que puedan ayudarme. Gracias.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Critical is my first choice. I would make small changes to the rest of the sentence.

    He practically doesn't mingle at all because he's very critical (of others) and everybody moves away from him.

    He rarely mingles with anyone because he's always very critical and nobody wants to be around him.

    He's not good with others because he's always criticizing them.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Otra posibildad: "He hardly mingles with anybody because he's so critical and (según Blueglaze) nobody wants to be around him."
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ejemplo: Él casi no se junta con nadie porque es muy criticón y todos se alejan de él.

    My try: He almost doesn't mingle with anyone because he's very critical and everybody gets away from him.

    I agree with you and Blue that we don't have an equivalent noun in English, and we would instead use the adjective "critical."

    My liberal attempt:
    He has very few friends because he is so critical and people keep their distance.
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    I agree with you and Blue that we don't have an equivalent noun in English, and we would instead use the adjective "critical."

    My liberal attempt:
    He has very few friends because he is so critical and people keep their distance.:tick:

    Él casi no se junta con nadie porque es muy criticón y todos se alejan de él.

    I just wanted to add that I don't think "mingle" is the best translation for juntarse in this context. Mingling is something someone does at a party, casually moving from person to person, and engaging in short coversations.

    I would say something like "He almost never hangs out with anyone because he's so critical, and people don't want to be around him.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    He is not close to anyone because he is hyper-critical and everyone stays away from him.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    I think "criticón" can have two nuances:
    ...because he finds fault with everything and everyone...
    or
    ...because he enjoys talking about people behind their back...
     
    Last edited:

    KL99

    Member
    Spanish - Mexican dialect
    Muchas gracias a todos por sus contribuciones tan útiles como siempre.
     
    Top