Es seien im Prinzip keine Fortschritte erzielt worden (Syntax)

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Es seien im Prinzip keine Fortschritte erzielt worden, sagte der republikanische Präsident des Repräsentantenhauses, John Boehner, am späten Mittwoch in Washington.

"Es" is impersonal which is put in the 1st position. The real subject is "keine Fortschritt". Is my understanding correct?
The whole sentence means "No progress was arrived".
 
  • Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    I have doubts about "No progress was arrived". Is this correct English?
    But don't worry too much about that; your understanding of the German sentence is correct.
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    I have doubts about "No progress was arrived". Is this correct English?
    Very close - just a few letters off: "No progress was arrchieved". :)

    Given the interest shown in English tense/aspect in a concurrent thread, I should mention that the sentence has two distinct interpretations:
    1. Basically, no progress was made.
    2. Basically, no progress has been made.

    (Both are still true statements; (2) is the more depressing.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top