Es wird eng

badbishopjones

Member
English U.K.
Hi,
I'd be grateful if anybody could translate the phrase in italics. I know "eng" means "narrow " or "tight", but here? Is it a threat?

Merkst du etwas, langsam wird es eng für dich- schicke mir ein Foto!
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Yes, it is a thread.

    "Merkst du etwas" is slang and means something like "Are you silly."

    "langsam wird es eng für Dich" - soon you will have not much choice anymore.

    But I do not understand "Schicke mir ein Foto!" in this context.

    Do you now "The pit and the pendulum" by Poe?

    This is a kind of "eng werden" - very literally and drastically.
     

    Nanexa

    Member
    Deutsch
    Hallo

    "Merkst du etwas" is slang and means something like "Are you silly."
    das hab ich in der Bedeutung noch nie gehört!

    "Merkst Du etwas" means something like "attention", or "don't you see how the things are"

    Gruß Nanexa
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Hi badbishopjones,

    "langsam wird es eng" is an idiom and, as you already noticed, the literal translation doesn't work in the context of the sentence.

    the correct translation for

    "Merkst du etwas, langsam wird es eng für dich- schicke mir ein Foto!"

    is: "are you noticing, you can't escape me anylonger- send me a picutre!"


    -Simone
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Hi Elroy,

    thanks for your suggestion, but i would still use the progressive tense: "are you noticing" or even "aren't you noticing (that)"

    -Simone
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Hi Elroy,

    i just checked the BNC (the British National Corpus) and it seems that you're right. thanks for pointing that out to me. can you maybe explain why the progressive form isn't used here? it's a typical ongoing process (the gradual noticing of something). do you know?

    thanks again! :)

    -Simone
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Tough question, Simone! I don't know if I can provide a hard and fast rule, as I just use what sounds best.

    I think in this context "don't you notice" is equivalent to "don't you see" - perhaps that might help you come to terms with it?

    Moderator Note: Please write in standard English. That includes capitalization where appropriate (Rule #22). Thanks. :)
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Nanexa said:
    "Merkst du etwas" is slang and means something like "Are you silly."
    das hab ich in der Bedeutung noch nie gehört!
    Ich denke, Hutschi wird dies mit dem Ausspruch "Merkst du noch (irgend) etwas?!" verwechselt haben.

    Das kenne ich auch als eine etwas saloppe Möglichkeit, jemandem genau das Gegenteil zu unterstellen.

    Ralf
     

    badbishopjones

    Member
    English U.K.
    Thanks everybody. It was really only the "eng' that I couldn't understand. The Poe analogy is perfect. Es gibt keinen Ausweg mehr. Wenn ich das Foto nicht schicke, bin ich verloren. Richtig?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Merkst du noch (irgend) etwas?" This is (indeed) the whole form.
    There are variations:
    "Merkst du's noch?"

    From the context I found no other meaning for it.

    If "Merkst Du etwas" is not in an angry mood, it cannot have the meaning "Merkst du noch (irgend) etwas?!"

    It can also have its literally meaning: "Spürst du etwas?" (Do you feel anything?")

    And I see, this would make sense, too.

    But still - I do not understand the foto part.

    Merkst du etwas, langsam wird es eng für dich - schicke mir ein Foto!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top