Esa foto no es muy bonita que digamos.

Poison0666

Member
Spain-Spanish
¡Hola!

Me ha surgido una duda intentando hablar por el chat en inglés. Quería decir una frase tipo esto: Esa foto no es muy bonita que digamos.

¿Tiene traducción ese "que digamos" en inglés? Si la tiene, ¿cuál es? ¡Gracias!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • CervantinaCcs

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Alternativas: We cannot say that picture is pretty. That picture is not quite pretty.
    Pero no hay como oír a un nativo, así que esperemos...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    It's not a pretty photo, shall we say.
    The photo is not pretty, shall we say.

    It's not a pretty photo, so to speak.
    The photo is not pretty, so to speak.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't agree with my esteemed colleague, fenixpollo, on this one. I would say it this way:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo.
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I believe that "shall we say" is an excellent translation of "que digamos" in this context.

    It sounds very stilted to my ear. Does "It is not a pretty photo, shall we say?" honestly sound natural to you? Would you ever say that?

    Sorry, but I don't buy it.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    I agree with both gengo and Spug: "shall we say" sounds stilted and unnatural, I would not use it unless I was being ironic, and it is an excellent translation of "que digamos". (If I do say so myself). :p
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have analyzed this, and here is what I came up with.

    We use "shall we say" at the end of a sentence when the preceding clause is an implied interrogative, or a suggestion.

    - How much for your car?
    - $5000, shall we say?

    - What can I do to make it up to you?
    - Washing the dishes for a week, shall we say?

    In constructions such as this, "shall we say" sounds perfectly natural. However, in the context at hand, "It's not a pretty photo" is not a suggestion or any kind of implied question, so it doesn't work. Of course, we could think up a contorted scenario in which it IS a suggestion.

    - What shall I tell him about the photo?
    - "It's not a pretty photo," shall we say?

    But other than that, it just doesn't fit.
     

    la_machy

    Senior Member
    Español de Sonora
    El asunto es que, decir 'que digamos', es una expresión que siempre va al final de la oración precisamente para señalar con un poco de ironía algo que el hablante da por hecho, pero que no quiere asegurar completamente.

    Ej.:
    ''Ese no es tu mejor vestido, que digamos''. (Estoy segura que es uno de los vestidos más feos que tiene).

    ''Esa foto no es muy bonita que digamos'' (de hecho pienso que es horrible o una de las más feas).

    No sé cuál expresión en inglés la traduciría. Pero debe cumplir con esas caracteristicas.


    Saludos
     
    El asunto es que, decir 'que digamos', es una expresión que siempre va al final de la oración precisamente para señalar con un poco de ironía algo que el hablante da por hecho, pero que no quiere asegurar completamente.

    Ej.:
    ''Ese no es tu mejor vestido, que digamos''. (Estoy segura que es uno de los vestidos más feos que tiene).

    ''Esa foto no es muy bonita que digamos'' (de hecho pienso que es horrible o una de las más feas).

    No sé cuál expresión en inglés la traduciría. Pero debe cumplir con esas caracteristicas.

    Hola machy,

    Creo que lo has captado perfectamente.

    Como notas, en inglés “shall we say” normalmente va al final de una oración y expresa algo como una combinación de ironía y cortesía... y tus ejemplos son muy adecuados.

    Por ejemplo... si me permites traducir tu primer ejemplo al inglés para ilustrar:

    ''Ese no es tu mejor vestido, que digamos''. (Estoy segura que es uno de los vestidos más feos que tiene).”

    Voy a inventar un poco de contexto... imagínate que tu amiga se ha puesto un vestido feísima, y llega y te pregunta “How does this dress look on me? Y tú, no queriendo ofender a tu amiga, responde, “Well, it’s not your nicest dress, shall we say.” Pero al mismo tiempe estás pensando exactamente lo que escribiste: “I’m sure that’s one of the ugliest dresses you have.”

    En ejemplos como los que pusiste, creo que “que digamos” y “shall we say” expresan ideas completamente iguales.

    Espero que me explique... saludos.
     

    Nopertenezco

    Senior Member
    Inglés
    ¿Por qué tenemos que traducir que digamos al fin de la oración? Must say this is not a very pretty picture.


    Salu2
     
    Last edited:

    robby2

    New Member
    English-Midwest USA
    I would say that "Let's just say..." is more common than "Shall we say..." however, they can be used completely interchangeably.

    "Let's just say this isn't the prettiest picture" or "Shall we say, this isn't the prettiest picture." The first being the more common.
     

    Poison0666

    Member
    Spain-Spanish
    I have analyzed this, and here is what I came up with.

    We use "shall we say" at the end of a sentence when the preceding clause is an implied interrogative, or a suggestion.

    - How much for your car?
    - $5000, shall we say?

    - What can I do to make it up to you?
    - Washing the dishes for a week, shall we say?

    In constructions such as this, "shall we say" sounds perfectly natural. However, in the context at hand, "It's not a pretty photo" is not a suggestion or any kind of implied question, so it doesn't work. Of course, we could think up a contorted scenario in which it IS a suggestion.

    - What shall I tell him about the photo?
    - "It's not a pretty photo," shall we say?

    But other than that, it just doesn't fit.


    En este caso shall we say se traduciría por:
    ¿Cuánto quieres por tu coche?
    ¿5000$ por ejemplo?/ ¿5000$ está bien/te vale?


    Pero para mi caso me gustan shall we say y let's say, ambos.


    Muchas gracias a todos
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    En este caso shall we say se traduciría por:
    ¿Cuánto quieres por tu coche?
    ¿5000$ por ejemplo?/ ¿5000$ está bien/te vale?

    ¿16 meses en contestar? ¡Un nuevo récord! :)

    Sí, creo que esas son buenas traducciones, pero también lo es "que digamos."

    Pero para mi caso me gustan shall we say y let's say, ambos.

    Y a mí, no. Sigo sin creer que un nativo diga "The photo is not pretty, shall we say" en una conversación real. Suena fatal.
     

    sandpiperlily

    Senior Member
    Interesting thread! I'm with gengo on this one -- "shall we say" is a good direct translation of "que digamos," but in the context provided it sounds much more natural to translate the whole intent of the sentence. His suggestions sound the best to me:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo.
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.
     

    DavidWC55

    New Member
    English - United States (Alabama)
    I have to agree that "shall we say" doesn't mean "que digamos" (at least not for me). And it doesn't really mean what the verified English translation should mean (to me). We should probably accept or be more open-minded to the fact that regional variation in language exists, but from my dialect of English, (southern United States), I have to admit that "that's not a good picture, shall we say" doesn't make much sense to me.

    I agree with translations along the lines of "That's not exactly a good/pretty picture" etc... I usually think of using "exactly" in this ironic-like sense to translate "que digamos" ... "ese vestido no es el más bonito que tienes que digamos" = "that's not exactly the prettiest dress you have."

    In fact, to use "shall we say" in a sentence like this... if I really push myself to find a way to accept it, would prefer it to be something like "that's not really... shall we say... the prettiest dress you have" (and I'm not even sure I like this)... but at the end of the sentence, it definitely sounds foreign to my dialect.

    I only wanted to include my thoughts as a constructive contribution to this topic. I hope they're taken as such. =)
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    My vote is for (BrE)

    "It's/That's not, let's say, a beautiful picture". (spoken version)
    "................................, the most beautiful picture I have ever seen" (more formal/poss. more ironic)

    "shall we say" is also possible, but only in the position DavidWC mentions.

    syd
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't agree with my esteemed colleague, fenixpollo, on this one. I would say it this way:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo. That is to say, in a nice way, "it's a bad picture."
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.
    ¡Ja, ja, ja! :D

    This is a very common way to express something euphemistically or diplomatically.
     

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Interesting. I'm with gengo in this context, basically because "que digamos" is not a question requiring or inviting an answer but a kind of intensifier signifying that an understatement has been made with ironic intent.

    As for what I'd possibly say under the circumstances, maybe:
    - I must say that´s not the best photo I've ever seen!

    Or using the tag question, which is more a confirmation than an interrogation and "hace las veces de" que digamos:

    - Not exactly your best photo, is it?
    - Not the best photo you've ever taken, is it?

    Nada de "shall we say" which actually signals some kind of question inviting if not requiring an answer.
     

    ennzio

    New Member
    español cualquiera
    I don't agree with my esteemed colleague, fenixpollo, on this one. I would say it this way:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo.
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.

    I M sure you the most correct
     

    ennzio

    New Member
    español cualquiera
    I don't agree with my esteemed colleague, fenixpollo, on this one. I would say it this way:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo.
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.

    correction : I M sure you´re not the most correct
     

    QueOnda1984

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Mexico
    ¡Hola!

    Me ha surgido una duda intentando hablar por el chat en inglés. Quería decir una frase tipo esto: Esa foto no es muy bonita que digamos.

    ¿Tiene traducción ese "que digamos" en inglés? Si la tiene, ¿cuál es? ¡Gracias!
    Llegué tarde a la fiesta pero aquí va mi intento después de buscar información en otros sitios web:

    •That’s not exactly a pretty photo
    •That’s not what I’d call a pretty photo
    •Let’s just say that photo is not very pretty
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    Tal vez se caiga de maduro, pero señalo que el "que digamos" en español solo es posible si la oración es negativa y si el adjetivo que aparece es ponderativo (en el sentido de elogiar, alabar). Un "digamos tan solo" no tiene las mismas restricciones (ejemplo: "Digamos tan solo que la foto es bastante fea" / "Digamos tan solo que la foto no es muy linda"). Es equivalente a decir "La foto es bastante fea, por no decir otra cosa".
     

    JillN

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I don't agree with my esteemed colleague, fenixpollo, on this one. I would say it this way:

    Let's just say that that isn't a very good photo.
    You wouldn't exactly call that a good photo.
    I agree that "exactly" is what fits best here.

    It isn't exactly a nice/pretty photo.
     
    Top