esantematica

billfalls

Member
English - U.S.
The adjective "esantematica" is shown as part of the Italian translation of English "measles" and "pox" in WordReference, but a search for the meaning of the adjective itself brings a "not found" error message.

A Web search suggested that the adjective comes from "esantema", a rash. Please add "esantematica" to the Italian-English dictionary.
 
  • bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Hello,

    I just wanted to let you know that if you search for the adjective esantematico (exanthematous in English) on WR you will find a reference to a definition in the WR Italian monolingual dictionary esantematico - Dizionario italiano-inglese WordReference

    esantematico‹e·ṣan·te·mà·ti·co›agg. (pl.m. -ci)
    1. (MED). Pertinente ad esantema; che dà luogo ad esantemi: febbre e.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top