escalation [=report to superior?]

Tepidish

Member
Japanese
It might be Japanglish.
In a lot of business scene, the word “escalation” is used here in Japan and I’m wondering if it’s correct way to use it.
They use the word; escalation as the same meaning as “report”, and it’s been used to say “report to superior”.
Eg; This matter needs escalation. Did you do escalation to your supervisor?

Now they want me to translate the sentence “The matter needs escalation to ABC”, and it’s written in Japanese (with the Japanglish word escalation).
I translated to the sentence “The matter needs to be reported to ABC.”

Of course my superior is not happy with my translation and he wants me to use the word escalation because he believes it’s English. Is it?? I mean, I know the English word “escalation” exists but I don’t think we are using it in the same meaning.

Please help!
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I haven't heard of "escalation" since the Vietnam War; it meant increasing the U.S. military presence.
     
    We can speak of 'escalate' etc. He escalated his complaints to higher and higher levels of management. His complaints showed escalation in the corporate rank of the recipients.

    I believe the military says, "This issues was sent up the chain of command"--so 'send up' is more natural than 'escalate' in the way you proposed.
     

    Tepidish

    Member
    Japanese
    Thank you. So IT IS Japanglish.
    So, "The matter needs to be sent up to ABC" ? or the original idea "The matter needs to be reported to ABC" is ok?

    Also please help me with another thread I made too, if you could... thank you!
     

    Tepidish

    Member
    Japanese
    It seems like Japanese people started using "escalation" exclusively to complaints escalation first.
    (thus an operator receives a complaint, but the matter is too complicated so she escalates the matter to her superior)
    However, now they use it in the bigger range and use it for everything when they report anything to higher (even when it is not a complaint).

    So they started it ok but now it's weird in use, I suppose.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Escalate and escalation are routinely used in commercial technical contexts eg regarding client enquiries about issues with computer hardware and software.

    The front line customer support agent could not resolve the problem so he escalated it to the network server specialists.

    So "escalate" is NOT necessarily about complaints or even about management seniority, but always involves an issue being referred "higher' in some sense for resolution.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Escalate and escalation are routinely used in commercial technical contexts eg regarding client enquiries about issues with computer hardware and software.

    The front line customer support agent could not resolve the problem so he escalated it to the network server specialists.

    So "escalate" is NOT necessarily about complaints or even about management seniority, but always involves an issue being referred "higher' in some sense for resolution.
    Yes, I seem to be coming across this a lot in BE nowadays.

    It's used in the sense of referring a problem or query (not necessarily a complaint) to somebody who knows more about how to resolve it. :)
     

    Tepidish

    Member
    Japanese
    hmm... I'm getting confused..
    So is it ok to say "it needs escalation" in any kind of business matter?
    Can I say "the matter needs escalation to ABC"?

    Japanese people use only the word escalation and they wouldn't like me translating it into "needs to be escalated".
    They wouldn't think escalation is a derived word of escalate. :(
     

    Tepidish

    Member
    Japanese
    So please check if my understanding is correct.
    1. the word escalation wouldn't be used in this particular needs either in AE or BE.
    2. the word escalate would be ok for the particular use; complaint escalation in AE.
    3. the word escalate is ok (specifically in gerund) for the Japanese use that I've explained in previous threads, only in BE.
    4. "the matter needs escalating" is appropriate in BE.
    5. "the matter needs to be reported" is appropriate in AE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top