Escherichia coli / Bacillus coli

pordiosero

Senior Member
Árabe-Dariya
Hola.

¿Es lo mismo Escherichia coli que Bacillus coli? ¿Se está hablando del mismo microbio en este párrafo?

Some E. coli bacteria have been known to cause cancer in laboratory animals. Most people who have cancer never find out why. It is interesting to note that cancer among meat-eaters is more than 90% higher than among life-long vegetarians, and the primary sustenance of the bacillus coli is meat.

[Del libro de Richard Anderson "Cleanse and Purify Thyself"]
 
  • ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Sí, se refiere a la misma bacteria. Bacilo (bacillus) hace referencia a la forma alargada que tiene. A la hora de traducir tal vez obviaría la referencia a "bacilo" en este caso en particular y lo expresaría como "de la E. coli" o "de la bacteria E. coli".
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    Hola.

    ¿Es lo mismo Escherichia coli que Bacillus coli? ¿Se está hablando del mismo microbio en este párrafo?

    Some E. coli bacteria have been known to cause cancer in laboratory animals. Most people who have cancer never find out why. It is interesting to note that cancer among meat-eaters is more than 90% higher than among life-long vegetarians, and the primary sustenance of the bacillus coli is meat.

    [Del libro de Richard Anderson "Cleanse and Purify Thyself"]
    ¿Es un texto muy viejo? Se hablaba de "Bacillus coli" hace 100 años o más.
     

    auxilio!

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Aunque Bacillus coli es un nombre viejo de E. coli, el párrafo presentado solo habla de "the bacillus coli" donde "bacillus" no es el nombre propio del género. Solo significa "rod-shaped bacterium". Por tanto, se traduce a "el bacilo coli". Vive dentro del colón mamifero, etc., etc.

    The 'original' Bacillus coli commune of 1885 was gene sequenced in 2017 and, without great surprise, found to be closely related to particular strains of today's E. coli.

    Bacillus and Escherichia are notably different genera of bacteria, though in both cases rod-shaped.
     
    Top