Escolarizado - modalidad: escolarizada

KateNicole

Senior Member
English (USA)
Greetings! I'm preparing a translation of someone's transcripts who studied "educación preescolar" in Mexico.
On her "cardex" underneath the licenciatura, it says modalidad: escolarizada. I know that in Mexico, in some colleges, there are two different systems--an "escolarizado" and a "no escolarizado." However, I haven't the slightest clue what they mean or how to translate them. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you!
 
  • wfdjr

    Member
    English, USA
    If you search Google for any of the following terms, exactly as shown, you may find something of interest. Specifically, you should look on the Mexican government web page titled "Secretaría de Educación Pública".

    sep_Modalidades_de_Atencion
    sep_Modalidad_No_Escolarizada
    sep_Modalidad_Escolarizada

    I would give you the actual link but I don't have my "wings" yet!

    WFDJR

     

    wfdjr

    Member
    English, USA
    Your response gave me a smile. I couldn't figure it out either! I have a friend who lives in Mexico and has two children in school there. Will try to get you an answer this weekend if you are still interested.
     

    Tihuitl

    New Member
    Español - México
    Hi there.
    Escolarizado means you actually attend school (physically). If you are homeschooling or taking online courses, then you are "no-escolarizado"
     

    santi el intérpreductor

    New Member
    English - United States
    I would say attendance mode: on-campus
    Hola, Sofía:

    De acuerdo. Lo único que haría para agregarle un toque aún más natural en inglés, es cambiar “mode” por “type”. In English, it’s not that common for the word “Mode” to go with “Attendance”. En fin, “Attendance type” or even “Attendance format” (esa última se me ocurrió a la vez que iba escribiendo esta respuesta.)

    Siéntete libre de corregir mis errores, que el español es mi segundo idioma :)

    Fíjate que esta es la primera vez que respondo a un foro. Que me sean leves jaja
    -Santino
     

    SofiaRM1

    Member
    Spanish (Mexico)
    Hola Santino,

    gracias por el comentario y posibles opciones. Es bueno conocer las variaciones que puede tener el término dependiendo de la región, contexto, etc.

    "Attendance mode" se usa en Australia, justamente en el contexto educativo.

    Jaja a participar, que siempre se aprende algo nuevo.

    -Sofía
     
    Top