escritura proactiva de casos

gvergara

Senior Member
Castellano (variedad chilensis)
Hi,

This is taken from the very beginning of the syllabus of the introductory course in Programming. The entire course deals chiefly with the use of Python, and I have no idea what escritura proactiva de casos means. I don't know whether proactiva is the technical name of one kind of writing in Python, or whether it is used as an adjective. Proactivo/a, in its literal sense, is similar to self-driven: Always willing to foresee situations and take action instead of just waiting for them to happen and react.

Al finalizar el curso, el/la estudiante será capaz de desarrollar programas para resolver eficazmente tareas mediante:
  • Creación y escritura proactiva de casos de prueba para probar y depurar código.
Upon completion of the course, the student will be able to develop programs to efficiently solve tasks by:
  • Creating and writing test cases for code testing and debugging.
Any other mistake/improvement is welcome, as this area is not one I'm really familiar with. Thanks in advance,

G.
 
  • JNavBar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Cuba
    Caso de prueba lo he visto siempre como test case. No sé si junto también vale.
    Supongo que con proactiva se refiere a lo que sugieres tú, que sea el propio estudiante el que desarrolle casos de pruebas únicos para cada código concreto, pero no sé si en inglés 'proactively' encaja aquí. Eso mejor que te lo comento un nativo.
    Así que quizás:

    (Proactively) Creating and writing test case code for testing and debugging purposes.
     
    Last edited:

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Muchas gracias. Por ahora lo tengo tal cual dices tú, pero me da la impresión de que en castellano esa palabra es medio neologismo ya que no aparece traducida oficialmente en muchos diccionarios bilingües.
     

    lmgutie

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Of course this is accepted in Spanish: proactivo, proactiva | Diccionario de la lengua española
    Having done programming myself, and having lead testing teams, the reason to be "proactive" is not waiting until users complain something is broken in the application, but instead anticipating scenarios.
    Therefore I propose a very literal translation...
    "Proactive test case creation and writing, for code testing and debugging."

    Luis
     
    Top