Eski vs. büyük

garcia1683

Senior Member
Spanish & Catalan
Hi again! :)

I have seen in the dictionary that both eski and büyük can translate into "old." Is there a difference in usage?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • vasrock

    New Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    Actually you can use "büyük" as old. But there are rules:

    We use büyük when we talk about ages of all creatures.
    "O benden büyük"
    --> He/She is older than me.

    "En büyük kedimin adı Leo"
    --> Oldest one of my cats is named Leo.

    We use eski when we talk about ages of stuff.
    "Bu kitap daha eski."
    --> This book is older (than the other)

    Hope it clears your curiosity :)
     

    garcia1683

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    Awesome, guys, that really helps. Only one thing: may we use "eski" with people as well? But, on the other hand, "büyük" cannot be used with objects, right? So, to summarize:

    Eski => people and objects
    Büyük => people

    Is that right?
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Eski can be used for people. But then it means previous or ex. For example: Eski karım (my ex-wife).

    Büyük, when used for objects, only means big.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "Eski" sometimes might mean "kıdemli/senior". "O bu işte benden eskidir."-> he/she was working here before me."

    Sometimes "eski" might refer to "more experienced/daha tecrübeli". -> "O bu işte benden eski, ben henüz yeniyim." might refer to "he is more experienced than me, (because) I am new (at this job/task)"

     

    uress

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Greek we use büyük=megalos for people's age and for things as big, and eski=palios for things as old and old for people, too, as my old friend = I have had him as a friend for a long time. How do you say this inTurkish?
     

    spiraxo

    Senior Member
    turkey, turkish
    yaşlı = viejo, anciano → as in amigo viejo
    eski = viejo → as in viejo amigo
    büyük = grande, mayor (in some contexts)
     
    Last edited:

    Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    Hi,

    yaşlı = aged/ of advanced age (English), âgé (French)

    yaşlı kadın = an aged woman/ une femme âgée.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top