eso son palabras mayores

  • _SantiWR_

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    No, if you're refering to those explicit words, but this expression is often used metaphorically to talk about a situation that's bigger or more important than other similar situations you may be considering or expecting. In this case you have to use the neuter, not the feminine. That's because 'eso' doesn't refer to any actual words, but the idea behind them. For example: ¿Subir el Everest? Eso son palabras mayores.

    Santiago.
     
    Last edited:

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Oka-ay, but then I would have expected ¿Subir el Everest? Eso es palabras mayores.

    What is the subject of the sentence? Is it 'eso' or is it 'palabras'?

    I know that must be incorrect :eek: but I would appreciate a little more explanation - thank you.
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    El sujeto es eso. Los demostrativos neutros son invariables para la concordancia:

    Eso es mentira
    Eso son mentiras


    Por lo demás, añaden un matiz de indeterminación o vaguedad que no poseen las formas masculina o femenina:

    Aquellas son montañas bonitas, y no las de mi tierra.
    Aquello son montañas bonitas, y no las de mi tierra.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top