especially for this occasion

Hole

Senior Member
Croatia - Croatian
Hello!

Is there any adjective in English that means "made especially for this occasion"? I found "occasional" in my dictionary, but it means "not regularly" and that's not it.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Custom-made? I think you could simply say 'specially made' and the meaning would still come across.

    What are you specifically referring to, and what is the occasion?
     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    There are words like tailor-made, custom-made, but I don't think they would fit here very well.

    I would expect leaflets to be anyhow made specifically for campaigns, as the need may be. Any particular reason why you want to stress on the made especially for this occasion part?
     

    Hole

    Senior Member
    Croatia - Croatian
    No, it's just that I'm translating a text and I'm not sure if the people I'm translating it for would be very happy if I leave that out. But I did think about leaving it out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top