especially

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hello,

The dictionary lists several options in Czech for „especially“, so I’m not sure what is the correct in the following context:

I hope you had a relaxing holiday, especially Mary, who really deserved it.
zvláště? obzvláště? zejména?

As there seem to be subtle differences between the meanings, I would appreciate some help.

Thank you.
 
  • Onyx18

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Hi, artimedoros49, in that example you could use all three options. As for differences, from my point of view there isn't marked difference, but I'm not quite sure about it. Maybe there is some, so I would wait for response from bibax, who is definitely better educated than I am.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Hi, artimedoros49, in that example you could use all three options. As for differences, from my point of view there isn't marked difference, ...
    I agree.

    You can also use hlavně (= mainly) or především (= primarily):
    Doufám, že jste měli pohodovou dovolenou, hlavně Marie, která si ji opravdu zasloužila.
    Doufám, že jste měly pohodovou dovolenou, především Marie si ji vskutku (= indeed; skutek = deed) zasloužila.


    It means also particularly, in particular:
    I hope you had a relaxing holiday, particularly Mary, who ...

    Another possibility is jmenovitě (= namely) which sounds official:
    Děkujeme rodičům, jmenovitě (zejména, především, obzvláště) paní Klimtové a panu Kuchtovi, kteří připravili pro děti tvořivé dílny.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top