Esperanto: using an infinitive as a noun

kjbutler

Senior Member
English - United States
Do you put an "n" on the end of infinitives used as a direct object noun in Esperanto? For example, "I like to run." Would it be "Mi ŝatas kuri" or "Mi ŝatas kurin​"?
 
  • gonefishing

    Member
    English - New Zealand
    My Esperanto isn't particularly great (I learnt it for a while but never really used it) and my instant thought was I would say "Mi ŝatas kuri".
    To check I looked up kuri in the Esperanto Corpus and found it used in the direct object position many times.
    I then looked up kurin and didn't find it at all, so I'm assuming the word simply doesn't exist.
    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Do you put an "n" on the end of infinitives used as a direct object noun in Esperanto? For example, "I like to run." Would it be "Mi ŝatas kuri" or "Mi ŝatas kurin​"?

    An n is added to nouns and adjectives when used as direct objects.

    I love you. Mi amas vin.
    They drink hot coffee. Ili trinkas varman kafon.


    It can also be added to show movement towards.

    Li saltas sur la tablo. He jumps on the table. = he jumps around while on the table.
    Li saltas sur la tablon. He jumps onto the table. = he jumps from somewhere else onto the table.

    If you turn the verb kuri [to run] into the noun kurado [running], then you add -n.
    Mi ŝatas kuradon. = I like running.
    Kurado estas mia ŝatokupo = Running is my hobby.
     
    Top