esperar - Esperamos que el BCE continúe con las subidas de tipos

ilias05

Senior Member
Dutch-Netherlands
Hi guys

I was wondering how I should interpret "esperar" in this context. Does it mean "expect" or "hope"?

Thanks in advance

"Los datos son positivos y deberían ser bien acogidos por el mercado. En cualquier caso, la inflación sigue suponiendo uno de los principales problemas de la economía europea y el BCE tiene poco margen de maniobra para suavizar su enfoque. Esperamos que el BCE continúe con las subidas de tipos tanto en su última reunión de este año (estimamos +50 puntos básicos el próximo 15 de diciembre) como a lo largo de la primera mitad del año 2023", han señalado los analistas de Bankinter.
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    My guess is that it means "we hope". Why? Because it's about financial markets, and they're notorious for going up and down. Let's see what the natives think.
    I look forward to an answer...with interest.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's probably impossible to be sure either way, but I actually think it means "expect" because of what follows (underlined).

    Esperamos que el BCE continúe con las subidas de tipos tanto en su última reunión de este año (estimamos +50 puntos básicos el próximo 15 de diciembre) como a lo largo de la primera mitad del año 2023.
    We expect the ECB to continue raising rates both at its final meeting this year (we estimate +50 basis points this December 15) and throughout the first half of 2023.

    That is, they are expecting the ECB to raise the rates. By how much? They estimate by 50 points.

    That's what I'm putting my money on.
     
    Top