espero que hayan comprendido

< Previous | Next >

alpesce

Member
castellano
hello! I am not sure if it is possible to use the past perfect after "hope" , please can anyone tell me if the following sentences in English are ok to express these ideas in Spanish?

I want to say " espero que hayan comprendido todo lo que expliqué"

is this ok? : "I hope you had understood everything I explained"

another example: " espero que hayan disrutado la excursión"
" I hope you had enjoyed the tour"

Thanks in advanced for your help!
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    What you need is the present perfect, just like in Spanish:

    I hope you have understood everything I explained.

    I hope you have enjoyed the tour.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Hola,

    Yo diría: "I hope you (have) understood everything I explained"
    y
    "
    I hope you have enjoyed the tour".
     

    mexerica feliz

    Senior Member
    português nordestino
    As Peterdg said,
    In Argentina, and many other countries,
    espero que hayan comprendido todo lo que expliqué

    can mean either
    1. I hope you understood everything I explained (to you) or
    2. I hope you have understood everything I explained (to you)

    because the shifting goes like this:


    Han comprendido todo lo que expliqué> Espero que hayan comprendido todo lo que expliqué. (1)

    Comprendieron todo lo que expliqué> Espero que hayan comprendido todo lo que expliqué. (2)
    (
    > Espero que comprienderan..., common in Spain, is extremely rare).


    I hope you understood everything I explained (to you)
    sounds more idiomatic in English when no context is provided.
     
    Last edited:

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    hello! I am not sure if it is possible to use the past perfect after "hope" , please can anyone tell me if the following sentences in English are ok to express these ideas in Spanish?

    I want to say " espero que hayan comprendido todo lo que expliqué"

    is this ok? : "I hope you had understood everything I explained"

    another example: " espero que hayan disrutado la excursión"
    " I hope you had enjoyed the tour"

    Thanks in advanced for your help!
    Depende del contexto temporal, porque "hayan comprendido" puede referirse tanto al presente como al pasado. Para el presente, puedes decir "have understood" o "understood", ya que son intercambiables, especialmente en el uso informal. Para el pasado, también puedes usar "understood" (el contexto dirá si understood se refiere a un presente o a un pasado). El past perfect had understood representa anterioridad con respecto a otro punto en el pasado, por lo que, sin esa "anterioridad", este tiempo no encaja en tu ejemplo.
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top