Espero que o seu saco está pronto querida paulistana

dtromba

New Member
italian
Hi,

"Espero que o seu saco está pronto querida paulistana" is correct?

I need to check the sentence and the translation in english and if possible in italian.

In Italiano
vorrei chiedere: "spero che la tua valiga (borsa) sia pronta, bellezza di San Paolo"

Thanks to all

Daria
 
  • mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    One question, dtromba: when you say "valiga (borsa)" you mean "suitcase", right? If so, I would go with Joca's suggestion, but changing "bolsa" for "malas" (changing to the plural): "Espero que as tuas (suas) malas estejam prontas, paulistana linda."

    The reason for that is that "bolsa" means purse, and hoping someone's purse is ready means you expect the person to spend a lot of money. Hoping the suitcases are ready means you expect the person to travel. The reason for using the plural ("...as malas estejam prontas.)" is just that this is the way we say it, as people rarely travel with just one piece of luggage, so we surmise all travel will be done with multiple suitcases and speak accordingly.
     

    dtromba

    New Member
    italian
    Dear mglenadel

    yes, for borsa, I mean suitecase.

    Thanks for the fine tuning of the meaning of the sentence

    Daria
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top