esprit de système

cmmc

Senior Member
USA- English
Cette différence entre les deux règles ne semble pas due à la dégradation de l’œuvre de Benoît par des interventions inconsidérées du Maître, car celui-ci preuve par ailleurs d’un vigoureux esprit de système.
Does esprit de système mean "systematic approach"?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • moltes

    New Member
    french
    "esprit de système" est le contraire de "esprit pratique", d'après ce que je vois sur google
     

    tripoli

    Senior Member
    Français
    ESPRIT DE SYSTÈME, ESPRIT SYSTÉMATIQUE. L'esprit de système est la disposition à prendre des idées imaginées pour des notions prouvées. L'esprit systématique est la disposition à concevoir des vues d'ensemble. L'un est un défaut, l'autre peut être une qualité.

    It's weird though because in your quotation it seems we're talking about a quality..
     
    Last edited:

    cmmc

    Senior Member
    USA- English
    This author is trying to argue that one author's work (Maitre) is not less organized than the other's (Benoit), just less developed because it came earlier. To support the argument he is saying that elsewhere the Master (Maitre) evidences a very systematic approach. In other words he is very detailed and organized.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top