essay needs changing / change

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
I went to change/ changing

In this thread, I have been told that "Your essay needs minor changing" is not correct.

But I wonder, can I use "changing" as a replacement for "change"? i.e:
Your essay needs a minor changing.
We can say that "Your essay needs a minor change".

Similarly,
Your essay needs minor changes. = Your essay needs minor changings.

In other words, I want to ask whether I can use "changing" (noun) as a synonym for "change" (noun).
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    can I use "changing" as a replacement for "change"?
    No. Those are different words. They have different meaning, and different grammar.

    "To change" (verb) is an action.

    "Changing" describes doing that action.

    "Change" describes the result of that action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top