essential reading

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does it mean "a must-read"? Does "reading" here refer to "reading material"?

Thanks in advance
*************************
Grab this now! Better Than Before is essential reading.
-Seth Godin, bestselling author of Linchpin
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I disagree. I think it's a noun that basically means reading material.

    The idea is that it's reading material that is essential to anyone living in 2017. For whatever reason (since I don't know his argument) he thinks the information inside would be valuable to anyone.

    If it was a verb it would be:
    Grab this now! Better Than Before is essential to read.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Here are a couple of real world examples. It's a common phrase that I've heard as long as I can remember. It's an opinion of somebody that it's something highly worth reading. No one can force you to read it though. :)

    TCM (Turner Classic Movies) even has a movie segment called "The Essentials" which is their list of must-see movies. (Essential watching ;))

    https://www.allwords.com/word-essential+reading.html

    noun
    1. A list of books, periodicals and other published material compiled by a critic or genre expert and deemed to be essential to understanding an author, genre, writing style or famous person's life.
    Essential Reading

    Over the last decade, RIIA® has identified books, papers, articles and blog posts that have moved the discussion about retirement and retirement planning solutions forward and incorporated them into our essential reading list.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I will amend my earlier definition to say it would be essential reading not necessarily for everyone but for Seth Godin's target audience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top