essere un boccone ghiotto

patrimani

Senior Member
Italian Italy
In Italian we use the expression "e' un boccone ghiotto" to mean that something is what most people like and would like to get, literally means "a very tasty bite". This is the context of my sentence "The market of grain products is a very rich one, and many companies are vying to get the largest share. It is therefore a "boccone ghiotto" for many companies, many companies would like to "eat it", or seize it.
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I might suggest "a tasty morsel" which is a common-enough idiom to express something that tempts/attracts others.
     

    patrimani

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    THAMKS! "Mouth-watering" perfectly translates the expectation that is implied in "boccone ghiotto"! But can I use it with morsel: a mouth-watering morsel?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top