esta barra quilombera

ARGMAN

Senior Member
Arabic
In Spanish:

Vamos, vamos Argentina,
vamos, vamos a ganar,
que esta barra quilombera,
no te deja, no te deja de alentar.

English translation:

Let's go, let's go Argentina,
We're going, we're going to win,
for these raucous supporters,
won't stop, won't stop cheering you.

======

I need you guys to break down that sentence. I assume that "que esta" means because in this context, and that "barra" refers to "bar" which means a pole which indicates support?

I am not sure so feel free to eliminate what I said and explain it to me well!
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Barra" means "band", "gang" here. Yes, the "que" means "because".

    "Quilombera" is the adjective from the noun "quilombo".
    WordReference English-Spanish Dictionary © 2018:
    Principal Translations
    Spanish English
    quilombo nm. Arg., Bol., Hon. Paraguay., Uruguay. (lío, desorden) disturbance, commotion, row.
    ruction nnoun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc.
    (mainly US) ruckus nnoun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc.
    Luego del partido se armó un buen quilombo entre las dos aficiones
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    I'm not sure about Argentina, but in Colombia a barra is a group of fans seated together at a soccer (or other sport) game.
     

    Magazine

    Senior Member
    Español-España.
    Very interesting question, Argman. I just wanted to mention that in Spain this would not be understood...I thought you were talking about some kind of bar or maybe a steel rod. Also quilombrera...no idea at all.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    I just wanted to mention that in Spain this would not be understood...
    Some people in Spain understand it (I don't want to think I'm the only Spanish that understand it) even though we don't use neither barra nor quilombera. Barra is well known among soccer fans due to the barras bravas. Any Spanish follower of the Argentine league will know the term. Quilombo is known in Spain not just in soccer contexts but in others too. I recall even texts explaining what it was. However, I agree that most people won't know it. The use of quilombera in the text provided is a bit 'peculiar' and may be unknown for most Spanish (even for some of the Spanish that know the song).
     

    Magazine

    Senior Member
    Español-España.
    Some people in Spain understand it (I don't want to think I'm the only Spaniard that understand it) even though we don't use neither barra nor quilombera.
    Pues yo lo afirmo.

    Aquí la wiki, se conoce en caso toda América latina, pero no en España. Yo quiero pensar que no soy el único que no lo conoce ;)

    Quilombo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre

    Barra is well known among soccer fans due to the barras bravas. Any Spanish follower of the Argentine league will know the term. Quilombo is known in Spain not just in soccer contexts but in others too. I recall even texts explaining what it was.
    Claro, probablemente si sigues la liga argentina...no sé, yo sigo la liga española. ;)

    Textos? Chico, hablas otro idioma, se ve.
     

    Ciprianus

    Banned
    Castellano Argentina
    Barra significa grupo de amigos (y no es sinónimo de hinchada):

    21. f. Am. hinchada.:thumbsdown:
    23. f. Arg., Bol., Col., C. Rica, Par. y Ur. Grupo duradero de amigos que comparten intereses comunes y suelen frecuentar los mismos lugares.:thumbsup:
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Barra significa grupo de amigos (y no es sinónimo de hinchada)
    Estoy de acuerdo en lo de grupo de amigos. Sin embargo, no comparto que en el contexto que se nos presenta no sea sinónimo de hinchada aunque entiendo que puede ser interpretable pero eso sería algo a discutir en el foro Solo Español. Supongo que sí que estaremos de acuerdo en que la traducción al inglés sería supporters a no ser que barra solo lo asimile a barra brava, en cuyo caso sería hooligans.
     

    Ciprianus

    Banned
    Castellano Argentina
    Hinchada son todos los que van a un estadio y barras bravas son un grupo de delincuentes dentro de las hinchadas, hooligans estaría bien, aunque suena a solo británico.
    El canto que dice ...barra quilombera... es má viejo que el concepto de barra brava y en él barra significa solamente grupo. Yo lo traduciría como noisy band.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    El canto que dice ...barra quilombera... es má viejo que el concepto de barra brava y en él barra significa solamente grupo
    Así era. Sin embargo, pienso que el significado de barra ha evolucionado de forma que hoy en día en un canto como el que se nos presenta podría entenderse (también) como hinchada. Si los seguidores de la selección de Argentina se ponen a cantar ese canto, no creo que todos ellos puedan considerarse como un grupo de amigos (significado original de barra) pero sí que se pueden considerar como una única hinchada; la hinchada argentina. No obstante, puede que ello no sea más que una de las peculiares interpretaciones que a veces hago del lenguaje.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top