Establish a team camp (Soccer)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by keramus, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. keramus

    keramus Senior Member

    Mashhad
    Persian
    Hello everybody

    I don't know what verb should be used for TEAM CAMP (soccer).

    Can we say:
    Last year, Manchester United established a team camp in the United States.


    Thank you in advance. I would be grateful if you could answer my question.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm sorry, I don't know what a "team camp" is.
     
  3. keramus

    keramus Senior Member

    Mashhad
    Persian
  4. keramus

    keramus Senior Member

    Mashhad
    Persian
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm sorry, I can't see "team camp" in either of your links.
     
  6. keramus

    keramus Senior Member

    Mashhad
    Persian
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hadi_Aghily
    Sorry for the mistake I made. Please visit the link above.
    Prior to the 2015 Asian Cup Qualifying match against Lebanon, he left the team camp because he knew he would not be in the starting lineup.

    Is using team camp or training camp correct and idiomatic in English?
     
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    From thefreedicitionary.com [quote]
    set something up
    1.
    arrange, organize, prepare, make provision for, prearrange an organization that sets up meetings
    2. establish, begin, found, institute, install, initiate, get going, lay the foundations of He set up the company four years ago.
    3. build, raise, construct, put up, assemble, put together, erect, elevate The activists set up a peace camp at the border.
    4.
    assemble, put up, put together, fix up, rig up I set up the computer so that they could work from home.[/quote]

    The link in post #4 has the following text
    "Team Melli landed in Dubai this evening to set up an eight days training camp."
    In this idiom, they are not literally using tents to camp in, but rather a temporary base of operations/facilities where they can train - temporarily, because they are away from their home facilities.
     
  8. keramus

    keramus Senior Member

    Mashhad
    Persian
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...