established and there are a number of ethical issues

pikabou

Senior Member
france
salut, avez vous une traduction de la phrase qui suit qui me permettrait d'éviter la répétition de "point" ?

This technology is illegal in many countries around the world as well established and there are a number of ethical issues of ethical issues to be discussed first.

Cette technique est cependant illégale dans de nombreux pays du monde car elle n’est pas vraiment au point. De plus, de nombreux points touchant à l’étique doivent auparavant être discutés.

merci
 
  • LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    The English text does not make much sense to me! I understand that the technology is illegal, but I don't understand the "as well established"; someting is missing before "as well"! (and the translation is not pas vraiment au point, which means "not working properly yet". So, it solves your problem of repeating point!)

    Corrections of your translation otherwise:
    - The English text does not say "however" so you cannot write cependant
    - We know that "countries" are "in the world"
    - Instead of points, use questions
    - Instead of discutés, you can use prendre en considération

    Cette technique est illégale dans de nombreux pays ?????????????????? ; et de nombreuses questions d'éthique sont à prendre en considération (or à considérer)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top