Established traditional way of life

_lilac_

Member
russian
Does the sentence sound ok?

Established traditional way of life implies/presupposes significant consumption of alcohol.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    "Established traditional" seems rather redundant.

    Using 'traditional' implies that the practice is multigenerational. A person can have an established way of life; a people has a traditional one.
     

    SpanishStudent_39

    Senior Member
    USA (English)
    I agree that you probably should not use both "established" and "traditional". I suggest that you look up the definitions of both words and decide which conveys the meaning you intend. We cannot decide what meaning you intend without context.

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top