estando dissociado [disociado]

< Previous | Next >

LisaJonas

Senior Member
spanish
I have a doubt about the verb "estando", should I add a prepostion behind it? like "by" for example? These are the steps of an exercise of psychology and the second setp says:

2. Ahora, estando dissociado del primer sentimiento, recuerda un momento feliz
My try is: Now, being dissociated to the first feeling.. blah blah blah...

Is it necessary to add a preposition behind the verb?
 
  • Translator07

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Dominican Republic
    No tienes que usar ninguna preposición después del verbo en gerundio, tal como en espanol. Te sugiero: "Now, being dissociated -from- the first feeling, remember a happy moment..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top