estar caliente (sexual)

< Previous | Next >

waslalan

New Member
spanish
como se dice "estar caliente" en un sentido sexual?
I`m hot? y si eso es tambien tengo calor como se distingue?
si alguien te dice "you´re hot" es que le resultas atractivo/a , no?
 
  • Lindelea

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    si quieres decir que estas caliente, puedes decir "I'm horny"

    Y con respecto a lo otro, creo que si dices "I'm hot" también significa que estas caliente, porque si quieres decir que hace calor, dices "It's hot", porque el ambiente es el que esta caluroso, no tú, y "you are hot" significa que eres atractivo/a.
     

    kmw369

    New Member
    English- U.S
    Okay so along these same lines. My boyfriend doesn't speak english so I can't really ask him this. I'm pretty sure he meant this in a sexual type of way but after we were intimate, he said "estamos caliente". I was understanding it that "we are hot together" and not that he wanted me to turn down the air conditioner. LOL Do you think I understood this correctly? If not, I'll feel a little bad that I didn't turn down the air. haha!
     

    MarcoTL

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    si quieres decir que estas caliente, puedes decir "I'm horny"

    Y con respecto a lo otro, creo que si dices "I'm hot" también significa que estas caliente, porque si quieres decir que hace calor, dices "It's hot", porque el ambiente es el que esta caluroso, no tú, y "you are hot" significa que eres atractivo/a.
    I'm hot no significa que estás caliente, es como lo dice quien creó el post, sería como sinónimo de "Soy sexy", por ejemplo:

    That gir is hot = Esa chica es sexy
     

    Cbes

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    I am sorry Marco but you are wrong.

    In English "I am hot" can refer to the temperature of the person.

    Example:

    "Phew it is hot in here, are you hot?"
    "Yes I am boiling hot"
    "Let's ask the waiter to switch on the air-conditioning."
    I'm going a little off topic but I want to know, in sports or another activity which involves certain kind of skill it's possible the use of hot?
    Example: I'm a basketball player and I'm scoring a lot (more than usual), can I say "I'm hot"?
     

    Esternocleido

    Senior Member
    Castilian Spanish
    I am sorry Marco but you are wrong.

    In English "I am hot" can refer to the temperature of the person.

    Example:

    "Phew it is hot in here, are you hot?"
    "Yes I am boiling hot"
    "Let's ask the waiter to switch on the air-conditioning."
    No, Marco wasn´t wrong. Of course "I´m hot" can refer to temperature but not in a sexual sense, as in "sexually aroused." That´s the misunderstanding; some Spanish English speakers think that they´re sounding funny if they say "I´m hot" because that means "Estoy caliente"="I´m horny", which of course doesn´t. The only possible misinterpretation leading to giggles would be "I´m hot=Estoy bueno/a."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top