Estonian: Future Tense

< Previous | Next >

User1001

Senior Member
American English
I've read on a number of pages that the Estonian language doesn't have a definite way of creating the future tense when conjugating verbs, bzw. there is no form of "will" that is used as a sort-of linking verb to the seconday verb in the sentence. What would the structure be like when making this construction in Estonian?
 
  • Jaaner

    New Member
    Language
    I may be misreading your question a bit, but basically there is no special way of creating future tenses in Estonian, verbs in the present tense are essentially in the future tense too. If something will happen at a known time in the future, you can use an adverbial of time.

    "Ma lähen poodi." can mean I'm going to the store or I will go to the store (at some point in the future).

    A lot of the time adverbials of time are used though:
    "Ma lähen homme poodi." - I will go to the store tomorrow.
     

    User1001

    Senior Member
    American English
    That's exactly what I needed to know! I had read that the future tense wasn't officially used in Estonian, and I figured it probably worked in a similar way to Bahasa Indonesia, bzw. "I go tomorrow to the store" == "I will go to the store tomorrow." Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top