Estonian: inversion

< Previous | Next >
Hello and Tere!!
My question is: is there any inversion at all in the Estonian language or does it have to strictly be Subject+Verb+Object?

Must I necessarily say, for example: ma räägin eesti ja läti keelt, aga kahjuks ainult natuke leedu keelt...
or can I say:
...., leedu keelt saan aru ainult natuke?

Tänan...
 
  • halfminded

    Member
    Estonian, Estonia
    Hello and Tere!!
    My question is: is there any inversion at all in the Estonian language or does it have to strictly be Subject+Verb+Object?

    Must I necessarily say, for example: ma räägin eesti ja läti keelt, aga kahjuks ainult natuke leedu keelt...
    or can I say:
    ...., leedu keelt saan aru ainult natuke?:cross:

    Tänan...
    As I am pretty dumb when it comes to linguistic terms (I use them without knowing their names:)) then I am not sure if I am the right person to answer your question.
    As much as I understood, your question was if the sentences have to be strictly built up in the order subject+verb+object.
    The answer seems to be "no"...
    In your sentence:
    ma räägin eesti ja läti keelt, aga kahjuks ainult natuke leedu keelt...

    you could also say:

    ma räägin eesti ja läti keelt, leedu keelt oskan ainult natukene...

    If you want to use the verb "aru saama", then the sentence would end as:

    leedu keelest saan ainult natukene aru (or leedu keelest saan aru ainult natukene)

    I don`t know if it answered your question...:(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top