Estonian: Maa on valge ja päevgi valgem

< Previous | Next >

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody

I would like to know the meaning of this sentence, especially the word "päevgi", since I only find "päev" in dictionaries.

Maa on valge ja päevgi valgem.

Greetings
Carlos M.S.
 
  • ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    -gi is an enclitic particle that can be attached to almost every word in a sentence in order to emphasize it.
    -ki after voiceless consonants including b, d, g (they are considered voiceless in Estonian)
     
    Last edited:

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    I don't know Estonian, but in Finnish maa on valkea means the ground is white i.e. covered with snow. I hope this helps.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    I think so too but what could the sentence actually express? Maa on valge can be interpreted as 'the land is covered with snow' >> , just as in Finnish (#3)... but päevgi (on) valgem ('the day [emphasized] (is) whiter')? I was thinking of 'bright' (compare valgus) so this might perhaps be a description of a sunny day in wintertime - the sun is shining, the earth is snow-covered, the reflections of the snow make the sunlight seem to be even brighter... (just guessing)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top