Estonian: Olli Rehn

< Previous | Next >
  • Kassikakk

    Member
    Estonia, Estonian
    If this is known to be a foreign name (and provided the speaker is intelligent enough to know the right pronounciation), the "h" is not pronounced. However, it's not quite impossible to imagine an Estonian person with such a name and in that case pronouncing "h" would be preferred.
     
    No, we don't. Since it's a surname that has come from Sweden, it's pronounced without the H, i.e. [re:n]. Although some uneducated people who lack the knowledge of how to pronounce Swedish surnames might say [rehn] but it sounds complicated.
     

    Kassikakk

    Member
    Estonia, Estonian
    Yes, in fact my sense of Finnish tells me that it would be hard to imagine Rehn being a natively Finnish name. While in Estonian, as I said before, it looks more or less acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top