Estonian: tõesti ma nutan

< Previous | Next >
  • Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    Estonian, revealed by the letter õ.

    A combination of online translation and conjugation guide hints that it means "I really cry", but please don't trust me, because I don't speak a word of it.
     

    halfminded

    Member
    Estonian, Estonia
    Estonian, revealed by the letter õ.

    A combination of online translation and conjugation guide hints that it means "I really cry", but please don't trust me, because I don't speak a word of it.
    It is correct!:D Just keep in mind that different word order in sentence give slightly different shade of meaning.
     

    halfminded

    Member
    Estonian, Estonia
    So is it something like: Truly I cry!?
    I am not familiar with all the nuances of English language. I was more refering to different shades. Like for instance one can say "ma armastan sind" or "mina armastan sind" (I love you)and in the second option it is emphasized that it is I, who love you (and may hint that the one who you are saying that may not love you as much as you do). But I suppose it all depends on the context ;).
    "Tõesti ma nutan" would literally be "Really/indeed I cry".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top