Estonian: tunnen end siis

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody

I would like to know the meaning of this sentence:
Kõige paremini tunnen end siis, kui kell heliseb ja tund hakkab peale

Greetings
Carlos M.S.
 
  • ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    My attempt (I hope native speakers can have another look at it to check if it's alright):

    I feel best when the (school) bell rings and the lesson (class) begins.

    - kõige paremini - best
    - tunnen end - I feel < end tundma - to feel (1)
    - siis - then, often untranslated
    - kui - when, if
    - kell - (the) bell
    - heliseb - rings, is ringing < helisema - to ring
    - ja - and
    - tund - the lesson, class (at school)
    - hakkab peale ~ begins (2)(3)
    (edit: perhaps more like 'starts going ahead')

    (1) end
    is a reflexive pronoun, often untranslated in English
    (2) hakkab < hakkama - to begin
    (3) peale ~ forwards
     
    Last edited:

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    I googled these two lines and found them appearing in the lyrics of a song called Keelatud maa ('forbidden land, forbidden country') by Maarja. Is this where you heard them? I'm asking because the first of the two sentences (on its own, without further context) can be interpreted in many different ways:

    Sel keelatud maal, ma tunnen end siis
    - sel = on this (allative)(sometimes corresponding to 'in' in English)
    - keelatud = forbidden < keelama - to forbid
    - maal = land (allative)
    - ma = I
    - tunnen = I feel, I'm feeling < tundma = to feel
    - end = reflexive pronoun (often untranslated in English)
    - siis = then
    --> In this forbidden land, I feel (myself) then (?)


    The second sentence is clearer:

    Sind otsin ja jälle me vahel on piir
    - sind = you (partitive - an object case)
    - otsin = I search, I'm searching < otsima = to search
    - ja = and
    - jälle = again
    - me vahel = in-between us (vahel is a postposition)
    - on = is
    - piir = borderline, frontier
    --> I am searching you and, again, in between us there is a frontier


    Perhaps native speakers can help...
     

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello again
    I would like to know if a native speaker of Estonian can help me again with this sentence, since I don't understand it completely.

    Kind regards
    Carlos M.S.
     

    danel32

    Senior Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    I'm native Estonian speaker and the last ones are lyrics from the Eurovision song contest, right? They are already translated (Keelatud maa - lyrics - Diggiloo Thrush)

    Kõige paremini tunnen end siis, kui kell heliseb ja tund hakkab peale = I feel the best, when the (school)bell ringing and the class starts.
    Meaning is that he/she does not like breaks.
     

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    What does "siis" mean in the context of the song "Keelatud maa" by Maarja? Does is mean "then"/"after that"/"later" or "so"/"thus"/"therefore" or is it actually an emphatic modal particle?:
    Sel keelatud maal, ma tunnen end siis
    Sind otsin ja jälle me vahel on piir

    All the best
    Carlos M.S.
     

    danel32

    Senior Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    In this context it is an modal particle. She sings "ma tunnen end siis"... It is like "She finds herself again (on that forbidden land)". In the everyday speech Estonians not using word "siis" in that way, because there are not description, how person feels. The first example: "Kõige paremini tunnen end siis...", is more natural and says, how person feels "siis" (in that situation, in that condition).
     

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Sorry for my insistence, but "again" is translated into Estonian as "jälle, taas, järjekordselt"

    All the best
    Carlos M.S.
     

    danel32

    Senior Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    Yes, you are right.
    As I said, it is not everyday's speech and one must be a native Estonian speaker, to understand that sentence at all :).
    Word by word she sings: On that forbidden land, I feel myself then (in the meaning that before she gets in that forbidden land, she does not felt herself in that way).
    How she feels - it is not clear...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top