estos resultados permiten derivar la siguiente ecuación

< Previous | Next >
Hi folks!

I need some help in translating this sentence of a chemical ingeneering paper:

"Estos resultados permiten derivar la siguiente ecuación..."

These are my poor attempts:

"These results allow to derive the following equation" / "These results permit to derive the following equation"

Thank you in advance!:rolleyes:
 
  • Hi loyal friends!

    Can someone tell me if I translated this correctly? If not, please give me equivalent expressions.

    SPANISH: Estos resultados permiten derivar la siguiente ecuación...
    ENGLISH: This results allow for deriving the following equation...

    Thanks!!
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    No pienso que tenga sentido.
    "These results make it possible to derive the following equation."
    "These results make deriving the following equation possible."

    Una opción un poco más libre que sí usa "allow" es:
    "These results allow us to derive the following equation."
    "Us" puede sustituirse por quienquiera que use la ecuación.
     

    Sherlockat

    Senior Member
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    I agree with xpby, because the pattern "allow for" means "tener en cuenta" in most cases.
    PS: As a prepositional verb: allow sth for sth/sb
    As a phrasal verb: allow for sth/sb
     

    James2000

    Senior Member
    English - South Africa
    SPANISH: Estos resultados permiten derivar la siguiente ecuación...
    ENGLISH: These results allow for deriving the following equation...
    I would say it's fine to use 'allow for' here. It's commonly used in journal papers as you will see if you search for "allows for deriving", although the other examples given by xqby are probably better for informal writing.

    Here are some examples from the net:

    These data allow for deriving the pressure fields within mesocrack ....
    These figures allow for deriving the aggregate repartition ...
    The wide tyres and suspension allow for driving on roads where ...

    From a Wikipedia article:

    Heavy heads, longer handles and milled faces allow for driving large nails quickly into dimensional lumber.
     

    James2000

    Senior Member
    English - South Africa
    Thank you James2000.

    Do you think it would be better to add an article ("the") before "deriving", or say ":arrow:Th​ese results allow for the following equation to be derived.."???
    As k-in-sc says, the second version above should be 'allow the following equation to be derived'.

    As for 'the' before deriving, I would say the following is wrong:

    These results allow for the deriving of ... :cross:

    but you could say:

    These results allow for the derivation of the following equation.

    That said, it is easier to read and write the version above labelled :arrow:.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top