Estoy buscando a alguien que me lleve al hotel.

Pedro Pinilla

Member
Spanish Madrid
I'd like to know what's the best translation for the spanish sentence "Estoy buscando a alguien que me lleve al hotel":

I found the translation "I'm looking for someone to take me to the hotel."

But I don't know why the sentence "I'm looking for someone who takes me to the hotel" wouldn't be better than the above translation.

Is there any difference between both of them?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "I'm looking for someone who takes me to the hotel"
    Un equivalente de esto en español sería
    "Estoy buscando a un individuo específico que siempre me lleva/que tiene costumbre de llevarme al hotel."
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Estoy buscando a alguien que me lleve al hotel
    I'm looking for someone to take me to the hotel.

    But I don't know why the sentence "I'm looking for someone who takes me to the hotel" wouldn't be better than the above translation.
    I agree with the other replies, but you could also say: I'm looking for someone who will take me to the hotel. That version is just as common and correct as the one you give with the infinitive verb.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    Un equivalente de esto en español sería
    "Estoy buscando a un individuo específico que siempre me lleva/que tiene costumbre de llevarme al hotel."
    No lo sé. Habría que echar mano al trillado ejemplo del DPD, aquel de "busco a un camarero" y "busco un camarero", y que da el significado de buscar a alguien en particular al primero, y de buscar a un camarero cualquiera al segundo. En la frase que aquí se trata, creo que el significado es el segundo, a pesar de haber usado la preposición. Tal vez Pedro Pinilla nos lo pueda aclarar.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    No lo sé. Habría que echar mano al trillado ejemplo del DPD, aquel de "busco a un camarero" y "busco un camarero", y que da el significado de buscar a alguien en particular al primero, y de buscar a un camarero cualquiera al segundo. En la frase que aquí se trata, creo que el significado es el segundo, a pesar de haber usado la preposición. Tal vez Pedro Pinilla nos lo pueda aclarar.
    Cierto, y la ambigüedad se elimina con "busco al camarero que..."
     

    Pedro Pinilla

    Member
    Spanish Madrid
    Thank you very much for your help.

    The sentence doesn't refer to anyone in particular, from what I understand, the correct ones are:

    I'm looking for someone to take me to the hotel.
    I'm looking for someone who will take me to the hotel.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top