Estoy enamorada de

< Previous | Next >

Beauvoir de Simone

New Member
Spanish from Spain.
How could I said "Estoy enamorada de Pepito"? Because I know that in japanese is something like "Simone is in love with Pepito", even Im talking about myself...

I tried to do it by myself and listening in animes from youtube and everyone said different.

Thanks for the help!<3
 
  • Alkanna

    Senior Member
    Français-France
    ペピトを愛しています/ を愛してる。
    ペピトに惚れてます/ に惚れてる。
     

    Alkanna

    Senior Member
    Français-France
    。。。をあいしています /をあいしてる。
    。。。にほれてます /にほれてる。
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    You mean you want to know what the each kanji means?
    Both ペピトを愛しています and ペピトに惚れてます say the same thing, "I love Pepito". Just the latter is normally favored as a man's word.

    As a direct translation for "I'm in love with Pepito", 私はペピトに恋(こい)しています might be closer. But in reality, 愛してる or 恋してる sounds like song lyrics. If you are writing a poem, it's no problem, but if you are writing a message to him, well, I can't tell for sure, but 愛しています might sound too serious, so I'd recommend you to say ペピトが好き(すき)です.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top