Estoy sentado trabajando

oso

Senior Member
Mexico- NYC Based.
Hello.

In Spanish it is OK to combine something like this:

Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (past participle, -ado). Perhaps this is technically "I'm sat," but not many say this.

Estoy trabajando = I'm working (present participle, -ando)


Estoy sentado trabajando. ("estar" applies to both, the past participle and the present participle)

Now, please, this sounds weird in English "I'm sitting working."

This one is too long, "I'm sitting and working".

Is there a better way to translate that?

Thank you all.
 
  • oso

    Senior Member
    Mexico- NYC Based.
    And how about this? This sentence includes 3 verbs.


    Ando corriendo atendiendo a los clientes.

    How could this one be translated to English without looking clumsy?

    "I'm running around attending costumers" ?

    Thank you.
     

    jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    oso said:
    Hello.

    In Spanish it is OK to combine something like this:

    Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (past participle, -ado). Perhaps this is technically "I'm sat," but not many say this.

    Estoy trabajando = I'm working (present participle, -ando)


    Estoy sentado trabajando. ("estar" applies to both, the past participle and the present participle)

    Now, please, this sounds weird in English "I'm sitting working."

    This one is too long, "I'm sitting and working".

    Is there a better way to translate that?

    Thank you all.
    Part of the confusion is that "sentado" doesn't mean "sitting", it means "seated". "Sitting" would be "sentandose". You can certainly say "I'm working seated", but I would say "I'm working while seated".
    It's also correct to say "I'm sitting while working".

    JD
     

    sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    jdenson said:
    Part of the confusion is that "sentado" doesn't mean "sitting", it means "seated". "Sitting" would be "sentandose". You can certainly say "I'm working seated", but I would say "I'm working while seated".
    It's also correct to say "I'm sitting while working".
    I agree with jdenson. You can also say I'm sitting here working, which while not completely literal sounds very natural to me.
     

    oso

    Senior Member
    Mexico- NYC Based.
    jdenson said:
    Part of the confusion is that "sentado" doesn't mean "sitting", it means "seated". "Sitting" would be "sentandose". You can certainly say "I'm working seated", but I would say "I'm working while seated".
    It's also correct to say "I'm sitting while working".

    JD
    Thank you. One question, when we say "I'm sitting in the traffic", would the Spanish literal translation need the -ando -endo form?

    Like:

    Estoy sentándome...?

    Also, part of the confusion is that "seated" belongs to another verb. To "to seat". (I believe)

    Gracias
     

    oso

    Senior Member
    Mexico- NYC Based.
    sendai said:
    I agree with jdenson. You can also say I'm sitting here working, which while not completely literal sounds very natural to me.
    Thank you. The "here" makes a big difference...
     

    oso

    Senior Member
    Mexico- NYC Based.
    jdenson said:
    Hi Oso,
    As to your question about translating "sitting in traffic" - keep in mind that this is an idiom which really means "waiting in traffic". I've heard friends say "atrapado en traffico" or "esperando en traffico", or something like that.

    JD
    Thank you. Yes, I know it's an expression, that why I said the "literal" translation. Would that be "estoy sentándome ..." or "estoy sentado"

    I looked for the past participle of the verb "to sit", and "seated" doesn't appear as such. "Sat" is the past participle of to sit. I checked it in "www.verbix.com"

    I was wondering if "seated" is perhaps the past participle of "to sit" in American English. Seated is the past participle of the verb "to seat". (according to merriamwebster.com)

    Is "sitting" the English equivalent of the Spanish adjective "sentado, sentada"?

    Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (do I need to use "down" ?)

    Thanks for your help.
     

    jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    oso said:
    Thank you. Yes, I know it's an expression, that why I said the "literal" translation. Would that be "estoy sentándome ..." or "estoy sentado"

    I looked for the past participle of the verb "to sit", and "seated" doesn't appear as such. "Sat" is the past participle of to sit. I checked it in "www.verbix.com"

    I was wondering if "seated" is perhaps the past participle of "to sit" in American English. Seated is the past participle of the verb "to seat". (according to merriamwebster.com)

    Is "sitting" the English equivalent of the Spanish adjective "sentado, sentada"?

    Estoy sentado = I'm sitting. (do I need to use "down" ?)

    Thanks for your help.
    Hi Oso,
    You're right! I sit, I sat, I have sat (in AE and BE). My mistake.
    I think that you can use either.
    I am sitting at my desk / I am seated at my desk. The meanings are not exactly the same but the phrases are used interchangably.
    "I am sitting down" is very common, but "down" is never necessary.

    JD
     

    oso

    Senior Member
    Mexico- NYC Based.
    jdenson said:
    Hi Oso,
    You're right! I sit, I sat, I have sat (in AE and BE). My mistake.
    I think that you can use either.
    I am sitting at my desk / I am seated at my desk. The meanings are not exactly the same but the phrases are used interchangably.
    "I am sitting down" is very common, but "down" is never necessary.

    JD
    Thanks. Now it's more clear...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top