Estrabismo

Galván

Senior Member
Spanish
Según Google:

Es un trastorno en el cual los dos ojos no se alinean en la misma dirección. Por lo tanto, no miran al mismo objeto al mismo tiempo.
La forma más común de estrabismo se conoce como "ojos bizcos".

Lo conozco como "ojos turnios", pero me interesa saber cómo se dice en inglés esta condición médica (cross eyes).

¿Cómo se dice en terminología médica?

Gracias

Galván
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Strabismus. We go back to what I presume is the Latin root. Esotropia - one or both eyes turn inward. Exotropia - one or both eyes turn ( you guessed it) outward. That's the medical terminology.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    “Squint “ es un término informal que ,sospecho,es más usado que “strabismus” por los no profesionales, en el habla diaria
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    To squint is to partially close both eyes, sometimes in an attempt to see something better, or to express distaste or anger.
    Not always.


    If a person or an eye squints, the eye looks in a different direction to the other eye, because of a weakness of the eye muscles:

    squint
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    “Squint “ es un término informal que ,sospecho,es más usado que “strabismus” por los no profesionales, en el habla diaria
    I noticed Google translated it as squint, but hesitated because of what AbogadoPeter said, but based on Bervj response would it be safe to say that squint is the informal term for Strabismus?
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I think that's what is going on. In the US, squint is most often used as a verb (to squint/squinting) exactly as Peter says. Strabismus in the US is informally referred to as "crossed eyes." A person with strabismus can be described informally as a cross-eyed person.
    Thank you for the clarification EricEnfermero
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Cross-eyed for esotropia, wall-eyed for exotropia. But these are somewhat offensive terms. It is better to say "his/her eye(s) turns out/in" if you want to avoid medical terminology. Squint is a different matter in the US, as Peter and Eric say. It is partially closing the eyes to try to improve visual acuity by diminishing the size of the aperture, or to reduce the amount of light entering the eyes, as in direct sunlight.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Finalmente le consulté al docor que conocía el término en inglés y lo llamó "strabismus".

    Consluté con un segundo médico quien me lo confirmó y dijo que efectivamente se llama strabismus.

    Lo busqué en Google y me apareció esto: Strabismus — also known as hypertropia and crossed eyes — is misalignment of the eyes, causing one eye to deviate inward (esotropia) toward the nose, or outward (exotropia), while the other eye remains focused.
     
    Last edited:

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    Finalmente le consulté al docor que conocía el término en inglés y lo llamó "estrabismus".

    Consluté con un segundo médico quien me lo confirmó y dijo que efectivamente se llama estrabismus.
    ¿Son médicos hispanohablantes? Porque ningún médico anglo parlante diría "estrabismus". Eso es decir "strabismus" con un acento de otro idioma. Si buscas "estrabismus" en Google encontrarás casi pura referencia a otro idioma.

    La palabra en inglés es "strabismus".
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ¿Son médicos hispanohablantes? Porque ningún médico anglo parlante diría "estrabismus". Eso es decir "strabismus" con un acento de otro idioma. Si buscas "estrabismus" en Google encontrarás casi pura referencia a otro idioma.

    La palabra en inglés es "strabismus".
    Angloparlantes

    El término lo necesito en inglés, por eso consulté con médicos angloparlantes.
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    Angloparlantes

    El término lo necesito en inglés, por eso consulté con médicos angloparlantes.

    No sé qué decir en cuánto a esos médicos.

    Sugiero que busques "estrabismus" en estos diccionarios médicos, y luego "strabismus". Comento que Taber's y Dorland's son diccionarios médicos muy respetados (por décadas) y, por supuesto, Merriam-Webster es una autoridad muy reconocida.

    Dorland's Home

    Medical Dictionary by Merriam-Webster

    Taber’s Medical Dictionary Online + App | Tabers.com
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Merriam Webster: : inability of one eye to attain binocular vision with the other because of imbalance of the muscles of the eyeball

    Dorland's home: I did not allow me to get in without a membership, login name and password.

    Taber's on line: A disorder of the eye in which optic axes cannot be directed to the same object. This disorder is present in about 4% of children. The squinting eye always deviates to the same extent when the eyes are carried in different directions: unilateral when the same eye always deviates; alternating when either deviates, the other being fixed; constant when the squint remains permanent; periodic when the eyes are occasionally free from it. Strabismus can result from reduced visual acuity, unequal ocular muscle tone, or an oculomotor nerve lesion.

    it's very consistent with Google's definition of Strabismus.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Pero - ¿no es lo mismo que te he dicho en abril? Strabismus es el término médico en inglés - aquí está tu consulta con médico angloparlante.
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    it's very consistent with Google's definition of Strabismus.
    Yes, with strabismus (not capitalized). I was only commenting on the fact that the earlier post, quoted in #14, originally stated "estrabismus" rather than "strabismus". In terms of definitions I agree with you.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Pero - ¿no es lo mismo que te he dicho en abril? Strabismus es el término médico en inglés - aquí está tu consulta con médico angloparlante.
    Tienes razón. Me lo habías dicho antes; solo que también mencionaste cross-eyed for esotropia y wall-eyed for exotropia y no me quedaba claro.

    Gracias a todos por vuestros aportes.
     
    Top