Estudio poblacional de casuística

Traduna

Senior Member
Spanish
"Estudio poblacional de casuística"

Cómo lo traduciríais al AE?

Gracias!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Traduna

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Es un título de un estudio sobre cirugía en España, lo pongo completo a continuación:

    Estudio poblacional de casuística y morbimortalidad de la cirugía en España.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Según el diccionario médico casuística refiere a "Registro y recopilación de casos clínicos particulares de una enfermedad, para poder formar un criterio sobre casos análogos." Can you tell from the rest of the article whether this is a prospective study, a retrospective review of cases, or ? Because the translation will differ.
    Here is a brief guide to types of clinical study designs: GSU Library Research Guides: Literature Reviews: Types of Clinical Study Designs
     

    Traduna

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Según el diccionario médico casuística refiere a "Registro y recopilación de casos clínicos particulares de una enfermedad, para poder formar un criterio sobre casos análogos." Can you tell from the rest of the article whether this is a prospective study, a retrospective review of cases, or ? Because the translation will differ.
    Here is a brief guide to types of clinical study designs: GSU Library Research Guides: Literature Reviews: Types of Clinical Study Designs
    It is a retrospective study.

    Thank you for your answer! In which dictionary did you find this? I could not find it!!!
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Me imagino que por lo que dices el estudio sería algo así como un

    Retrospective [population-based] study of surgical procedures in Spain and associated morbidity and mortality rates.

    En este caso, "casuística de la cirugía en España" parece hacer referencia a qué tipos de cirugía se realizan y con qué frecuencia (qué volumen o porcentaje de población se opera en España y de qué).
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Two thumbs up for what Chema said. I am fascinated that medical Spanish has combined the two words morbidity and mortality. There's no way to do that in English, except with a very awkward hyphen as "morbidity-mortality;" I think Chema's solution "morbidity and mortality" is much better.
    encyclopediasalud.com es donde encontré la definición.La palabra se asocia más con teología que con medicina, parece.
     

    Traduna

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Two thumbs up for what Chema said. I am fascinated that medical Spanish has combined the two words morbidity and mortality. There's no way to do that in English, except with a very awkward hyphen as "morbidity-mortality;" I think Chema's solution "morbidity and mortality" is much better.
    encyclopediasalud.com es donde encontré la definición.La palabra se asocia más con teología que con medicina, parece.
    Gracias por el dato y la ayuda!
    He visto artículos con morbimorbidity😭
     
    Top