et quelques autres petits plus

< Previous | Next >

Gourmay

Senior Member
US/FR English and French are BOTH my mother tongues
Hey everyone!

I'm trying to find the best equivalent to 'et quelques autres petits plus'.

The context is a list of things this electrical device has/can do.

'the X has [..] a tuner, a sampler and a few other little extras' is what I'm on so far...

Thanks!!
 
  • mrt32

    Member
    Northern Ireland, English
    In some contexts, yes, ''plus'' when used as a noun can mean ''extra''. For want of a better example, look at the WR Dictionary which gives the following:

    He was tired, but found that little extra when asked to work late.
    Il était fatigué, mais empochait un petit plus pour travailler plus tard.

    As for your problem with petit - if you look again I think it's actually plural!

    The translation seems perfect to me.
    M
     

    Gourmay

    Senior Member
    US/FR English and French are BOTH my mother tongues
    I Don't think it'll help as it's exactly the same as the english translation I posted above with the bit I wasn't sure about in the end

    'Le X a [..] un accordeur, un sampler et quelques autres petits plus.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top