eternally grateful

lottieb

New Member
england
Hi, there is a pharse in Italian, which literally translated means something like 'i am thankful for the rest of time' or eternally grateful as one says in English. Could anyone tell me what it is please. Many thanks
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lottieb said:
    Hi, there is a pharse in Italian, which literally translated means something like 'i am thankful for the rest of time' or eternally grateful as one says in English. Could anyone tell me what it is please. Many thanks
    Te ne sarò eternamente grato,
    te ne sarò eternamente riconoscente,
     

    lottieb

    New Member
    england
    THanks very much for your quick reply. Is there another phrase, something like 'gracie por ??? tempo' ? THanks for your help.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi lottieb,

    welcome to the WR Forums.

    Please don't post the same question twice and open a new thread if you have new questions that are not related to previous ones. New topic, new thread :)
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lottieb said:
    THanks very much for your quick reply. Is there another phrase, something like 'gracie por ??? tempo' ? THanks for your help.
    Sincerely I do not remenber at the moment,
    it could be "grazie per sempre" but an Italian would not say so!
    "Grazie per il tempo che mi hai dedicato" but the meaning would not be the one you posted (thanks for the time you dedicated to me)

    I have no further ideas
     

    lucia

    Member
    Italy - Italian, French
    Hi,
    I would say

    grazie per il tuo tempo
    grazie per il tuo aiuto

    however, such expressions do refer to "eteranlly grateful" which is "te ne saro' eternamente grata/o"

    LU
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top