Etre un zombie

< Previous | Next >

vegangirl

Banned
France french
Bonjour

Comment dit-on "Morty est un zombie" en anglais ?

Je propose : Morty is a zombie.

Hier, Moty est allé à une fête et il est très fatiguée. C'est un zombie et il s'est couché à 4 heures du matin. Il n'a pas les idées claires et il prend son petit déjeuner en silence. Il ne parle pas et il parlera quand il se sentira bien réveillé. Il a besoin de prendre une douche pour se sentir dans son état normal, ça le réveillera.

La phrase "être un zombie" est une expression. Cela veut dire que le matin, les gens se sentent mal. Cela peut être parce-qu’ils n’ont pas assez dormis ou parce-qu’ils sont allés à une fête et que cela les a fatigués. On utilise aussi cette phrase quand on a suffisemment dormi mais qu’on a l’impression de ne pas avoir assez dormi. On est fatigué même si on a eu 12 heures de sommeil cette nuit. On est de mauvaise humeure, on n’a pas envie de parler et on veut qu’on nous laisse tranquille.

Merci
 
  • Marmotte

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Je vois que personne ne t'a répondu. Je cherchais par coïncidence l’expression “I feel like a zombie” en français, ça veut dire que je ne veux rien faire, je ne peux pas penser, j’existe comme un mort-vivant.

    Il semble donc que "zombie" a le même sens en francais qu'en anglais.

    "He is a zombie." est correct.
     

    GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    J'ai quelques doutes au sujet des possibilités zombie en anglais. Pour moi, cela signifie quelqu'un d'apathique et/ou qui semble manquer de volonté ou de propre jugement (voir définitions ici, première section #3, deuxième section #1, et troisième section #4), sans pour autant préciser les causes de ce comportement, alors qu'ici, les causes en sont plutôt clairement définies.

    Par contre, je n'ai pas de meilleures propositions à donner. Pour garder l'image morbide, on pourrait dire de Morty que:
    He feels like death warmed up (BE) / death warmed over (AE)
    c'est-à-dire, comme "la mort rechauffée" (bizarre, en français). Je crois que cette version est assez fidèle au français tout en respectant le registre, m'bon...d'autres idées ?
     
    Last edited:

    Marmotte

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    "Death warmed up/over? "

    Je n'ai jamais entendu ces expressions aux USA.

    Dans ce cas, on parle de quelqu'un qui ne peut pas fonctionner dans son état normal, mais qui n'est vraiment pas mort. Au moins, je parle du point de vue anglophone.
     

    ConfusedIrishGuy

    Member
    English - Ireland
    hmm 'death warmed up' is something that I've never heard in Ireland.

    To be a zombie is something that's perfectly acceptable in Ireland (and, I imagine, most Anglophone countries).

    I mean, wouldn't 'etre un zombie' be a translation from an English expression? I don't know, I'm just mooting that, it seems that's what it'd be.

    Could be wrong though, just an idea.
     

    Wopsy

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    hmm 'death warmed up' is something that I've never heard in Ireland.

    To be a zombie is something that's perfectly acceptable in Ireland (and, I imagine, most Anglophone countries).

    I mean, wouldn't 'etre un zombie' be a translation from an English expression? I don't know, I'm just mooting that, it seems that's what it'd be.

    Could be wrong though, just an idea.
    Must be an age thing, confused Irish guy! I've heard the expression "like death warmed up" many times, especially in the context "S/he looks like death warmed up".
     

    GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Must be an age thing, confused Irish guy! I've heard the expression "like death warmed up" many times (...)
    :):eek: I was about to suggest the same thing, Wopsy - maybe it's just used less these days. The expression is common enough to feature in several online sources, as a quick Google will show. E.g. from thefreedictionary.com
    like death (warmed up) (British & Australian, American) -
    if you feel or look like death warmed up, you feel or look very ill.
    I just didn't think I was old enough for an expression to have died out in my lifetime!:mad:
     

    ConfusedIrishGuy

    Member
    English - Ireland
    Must be an age thing, confused Irish guy! I've heard the expression "like death warmed up" many times, especially in the context "S/he looks like death warmed up".
    God well I've never heard it before - you learn something everyday I suppose!

    :):eek: I was about to suggest the same thing, Wopsy - maybe it's just used less these days. The expression is common enough to feature in several online sources, as a quick Google will show. E.g. from thefreedictionary.comI just didn't think I was old enough for an expression to have died out in my lifetime!:mad:
    Alas, GEmatt, they're dying by the dozen!

    haha oops sorry guys i didn't want to make you feel old or anything!! haha i feel bad now...

    don't worry, you're not missing much as regards expressions nowadays - mostly 'OMG!!' and 'whatEVer'...


    well i suppose looking like death warmed up/a zombie is alright then, I had just never heard it before though. either is fine then.
     

    ohsoretro

    New Member
    English - UK
    Does anyone know how to say he looks like death warmed up in French?... Oh well, an idiom of the same context?

    I'm doing a presentation on Karl Lagerfeld for my French Oral :)

    xx
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Welcome to the Forum ohsoretro,
    A part on dirait un zombie, je dirais on dirait une momie. Désolée, c'est l'air parcheminé de K L qui m'y fait penser.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top